Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

ATHLETICS CURRICULUM Q & A CCC-PE MEETING AT CCCAA FALL 2012 CONFERENCE.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "ATHLETICS CURRICULUM Q & A CCC-PE MEETING AT CCCAA FALL 2012 CONFERENCE."— Presentation transcript:

1 ATHLETICS CURRICULUM Q & A CCC-PE MEETING AT CCCAA FALL 2012 CONFERENCE

2 STATUS OF TITLE 5 CHANGES Approved by the Board of Governors July 2012 Forwarded to the Department of Finance (DOF) Still awaiting final approval by DOF Initial questions regarding the 350 hour apportionment change. Please be conservative in curricular revisions.

3 § Intercollegiate Athletics. (a) State apportionment may be claimed for the attendance of students enrolled in approved courses of intercollegiate athletics, as defined in section 55000, which are otherwise eligible for state assistance. KEY SECTIONS OF TITLE 5

4 § Intercollegiate Athletics. (b) State apportionment for students in courses of intercollegiate athletics shall not be claimed for more than 350 hours of attendance for each enrolled student in each fiscal year for each sport in which the student participates. Of the 350 hours of attendance, no more than 175 hours can be claimed for student enrollment in courses dedicated to the sport, and no more than 175 hours can be claimed for student enrollment in courses that focus on conditioning or skill development for the sport.

5 ATHLETICS THEORY COURSES Question: Can athletics theory lecture courses be repeated? Answer: Yes. If theory courses are dedicated to the sport and coaches want athletes to take them in addition to the sport course and receive apportionment, the sum total of hours for those courses dedicated to the sport should not exceed 175 hours. Option 2: Design theory courses as P.E. courses which would allow enrollment by the general student population in addition to athletes, but the course could not then be repeated.

6 Question: Can lecture/lab courses coded as athletics be repeated? Answer: Yes. There is no provision in Title 5 which prohibits lecture/lab courses from being repeated. Therefore, colleges may allow students to repeat lecture/lab off-season conditioning courses coded as athletics. LECTURE/LAB COURSES

7 Question: How many times can an athletics course be repeated? Answer: For the duration of the athletes eligibility. Title 5 does not specify limits to repeatable courses. Intercollegiate athletics courses are repeatable as per the CCCAA regulations regarding a student athlete's eligibility for the particular sport. REPEATABILITY OF ATHLETICS COURSES

8 Question: How many times can an off-season conditioning course be repeated? Answer: For the duration of the athletes eligibility. Off-season conditioning courses coded as athletics are also repeatable. The limits to repeatability for these courses shall be the same as those that apply to the intercollegiate athletics courses. REPEATABILITY OF OFF-SEASON CONDITIONING COURSES

9 UNIT VALUE OF ATHLETICS COURSES Question: Some athletics courses are 2 units and others are 3 units. What should the unit value be? Answer: The units for athletics courses must align with the Carnegie unit. 1 unit = 54 hours of lab and should be reflected in the official course outline of record. A 3 unit intercollegiate athletics lab course = 162 hours of lab. 162 hours maximizes the number of lab hours for the course without going over the 175 hours allotted for apportionment for the sport class.

10 ALIGNMENT WITH CONTACT HOURS Question: How will the rules for curriculum and hours for apportionment align with the CCCAA Management Councils recommendations regarding contact hours?

11 TMC DESCRIPTORS FOR ACTIVITY COURSES Fitness Individual Sports Aquatics Combatives Team Sports

12 OTHER QUESTIONS – CONCERNS? THANK YOU FOR COMING!


Download ppt "ATHLETICS CURRICULUM Q & A CCC-PE MEETING AT CCCAA FALL 2012 CONFERENCE."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google