Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Moni McIntyre, Ph.D. Duquesne University Click here to begin.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Moni McIntyre, Ph.D. Duquesne University Click here to begin."— Presentation transcript:

1 Moni McIntyre, Ph.D. Duquesne University Click here to begin.

2 Navigation through the course will occur by clicking on the following action buttons located in the lower right corner of each screen: The HOME button will be placed in the center of each slide and will bring you to the Table of Contents for further navigation. The NEXT and BACK buttons will move you through the course content. The EXIT button will be placed at the end of each Unit and will return you to the course menu.

3 This course is meant to be self-paced, though there will be opportunities to interact with your local and global JPIC groups. Course content and activities should be completed in the order that they are presented to maximize student success. The Table of Contents will be your starting point for each Unit

4 Each type of course activity has a unique icon located in the upper right corner of the screen. In this course you will: Global discussion Watch video Online journal Local discussion Read online ReflectCreate doc Quiz/test

5 Click for Course Guide

6

7 This unit is divided into several components. Start with Unit 1 Information OR click on the link below to navigate to the component where you left off. Revisit as needed. Unit 1 Information 1.1 Introduction to Academic Approaches 1.2 Communication Processes and Conflict Management 1.2 Communication Processes and Conflict Management 1.3 Journal Entry

8 As an area of scholarship and professional practice, conflict resolution is relatively young, having emerged as a discipline after World War II. Practice and theory have been only loosely linked. ( The Handbook of Conflict Resolution: Theory and Practice. 2 nd ed. Ed. Morton Deutsch, Peter T. Coleman, Eric C. Marcus. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, p. xii.)

9 Conflict management is one of the three principle approaches to conflict. In this unit, you will learn strategies for managing conflict and get a glimpse of conflict styles, which we will discuss in greater depth in Part 2 of this course. You will also study the emerging area of communication technology.

10 To discover the importance of communication in managing conflict To become aware of the various styles of conflict To gain a familiarity with the highlights of conflict management literature

11 The basics of conflict management The various recognized styles of conflict The importance of face-to-face meetings for bargainers

12

13 View the Lecture (02:43) Read the Text of the Lecture

14 View the Lecture (01:32) Read the Text of the Lecture

15

16 Click here to go to Gumberg Librarys E-Reserves to findhere Reading #1. Then: >select instructor JPIC >choose Course Number JPIC210 >enter the course password from your coordinator > choose Reading #1: The Psychology of Conflict and Conflict Management in Organizations ed. Carsten K.W. De Dreu and Michele J. Gelfand. Chapter 3: Communication Processes and Conflict Management, pp Psychology Press, Electronic Book OPTIONAL: Reading#1 Study Guide Reading#1 Study Guide **Move to the Self-graded Test on Reading #1 with Next arrow.

17 As you read Communication Processes and Conflict Management, pay attention to the following important concepts: Communication and conflict management Conflict styles Conflict and goal achievement Conflict and personal identity Conflict and power distribution Combining conflict styles Assessing conflict styles Collectivist vs. individualist cultures and conflict Effects of technology on bargaining and conflict Communication technology and conflict **Back to Reading #1 information

18 Directions: Click on the words of the best answer. Correct answers are drawn directly from the material in the Reading(s). When the answer is correct, you will see a If the answer is incorrect, a will show. Use the to move to the next question. **Start 16 Question Self-graded test

19 A. is central is central B. is peripheral is peripheral C. has only been seriously studied in the past twenty years or so has only been seriously studied in the past twenty years or so D. A and C A and C E. B and C B and C

20 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… D (Page 81) In relation to the experience of and management of conflict, communication is central AND has only been seriously studied in the past twenty years or so.

21 Well done. In relation to the experience of and management of conflict, communication is central AND has only been seriously studied in the past twenty years or so. Lets go to the next question!

22 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough data to determine Not enough data to determine

23 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… B (Page 83) Conflict styles are not generally assumed to be relatively stable across situations. False

24 Well done. Conflict styles are not generally assumed to be relatively stable across situations. False Lets go to the next question!

25 A. Forcing Forcing B. Avoiding Avoiding C. Compromising Compromising D. Generating Generating E. Avoiding Avoiding F. Integrating Integrating

26 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… D (Page 83) Which one is NOT a conflict style that researchers focus on? Generating

27 Well done. Which one is NOT a conflict style that researchers focus on? Generating Lets go to the next question!

28 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough data to determine Not enough data to determine

29 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… A (Page 85) Individuals typically choose a conflict style or strategy based on the emphasis they give to achieving their own or the others goals. True

30 Well done. Individuals typically choose a conflict style or strategy based on the emphasis they give to achieving their own or the others goals. True Lets go to the next question!

31 A. Identity goals reflect an individuals concern for maintaining ones own and the other persons sense of self. Identity goals reflect an individuals concern for maintaining ones own and the other persons sense of self. B. Individuals who desire to maintain the other partys face will choose more confrontational styles than those who focus on maintaining their own face. Individuals who desire to maintain the other partys face will choose more confrontational styles than those who focus on maintaining their own face. C. Face concerns are more evident as we move from individualistic to collectivistic cultures. Face concerns are more evident as we move from individualistic to collectivistic cultures. D. Cultural context plays an important role in determining how organizational members interpret and respond to different situations. Cultural context plays an important role in determining how organizational members interpret and respond to different situations. E. Anger begets anger. Anger begets anger.

32 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… B (Page 85) Which statement is NOT true? Individuals who desire to maintain the other partys face will choose more confrontational styles than those who focus on maintaining their own face.

33 Well done. Which statement is NOT true? Individuals who desire to maintain the other partys face will choose more confrontational styles than those who focus on maintaining their own face. Lets go to the next question!

34 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough data to determine Not enough data to determine

35 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… B (Page 86) When power is unevenly distributed, as is the case in supervisor-subordinate relationships, the less powerful party shows greater concern for the other person and less concern for self. False

36 Well done. When power is unevenly distributed, as is the case in supervisor-subordinate relationships, the less powerful party shows greater concern for the other person and less concern for self. False Lets go to the next question!

37 A. Sequentially (over time) Sequentially (over time) B. Simultaneously (at the same time) Simultaneously (at the same time) C. Both A and B Both A and B D. Neither A nor B Neither A nor B

38 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… C (Page 87) In order to improve outcomes, the literature indicates that conflict styles can be combined Sequentially (over time) AND Simultaneously (at the same time)

39 Well done. In order to improve outcomes, the literature indicates that conflict styles can be combined Sequentially (over time) AND Simultaneously (at the same time) Lets go to the next question!

40 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough data to determine Not enough data to determine

41 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… C (Page 89) Self-report instruments for assessing conflict styles reflect actual behaviors in organizations. Not enough data to determine

42 Well done. Self-report instruments for assessing conflict styles reflect actual behaviors in organizations. Not enough data to determine Lets go to the next question!

43 A. Smoothing Smoothing B. Compromising Compromising C. Using ambiguous language Using ambiguous language D. All of the above All of the above E. None of the above None of the above

44 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… D (Page 92) Negotiators from collectivist cultures are more likely than those from individualist cultures to show a preference for Smoothing, Compromising, AND Using ambiguous language.

45 Well done. Negotiators from collectivist cultures are more likely than those from individualist cultures to show a preference for Smoothing, Compromising, AND Using ambiguous language. Lets go to the next question!

46 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough data to determine Not enough data to determine

47 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… A (Page 92) Beyond individualism and collectivism, cultural differences often appear in the negotiators communication styles. True

48 Well done. Beyond individualism and collectivism, cultural differences often appear in the negotiators communication styles. True Lets go to the next question!

49 A. Collaborate Collaborate B. Compete Compete C. Have greater desire for future interactions Have greater desire for future interactions D. Both A and C Both A and C

50 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… A(Page 98) In comparison to bargainers who use only telephone and computer-mediated instruction, bargainers who use face-to-face, video conferencing, telephone and computer- mediated are more likely to Collaborate

51 Well done. In comparison to bargainers who use only telephone and computer-mediated instruction, bargainers who use face-to-face, video conferencing, telephone and computer-mediated are more likely to Collaborate Lets go to the next question!

52 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough data to determine Not enough data to determine

53 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… A(Page 98) As individuals become more comfortable with a new form of communication, they are able to overcome its apparent shortcomings. True

54 Well done. As individuals become more comfortable with a new form of communication, they are able to overcome its apparent shortcomings. True Lets go to the next question!!

55 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough data to determine Not enough data to determine

56 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… B(Page 100) Individuals significantly underestimate their abilities to convey emotions via . False

57 Well done. Individuals significantly underestimate their abilities to convey emotions via . False Lets go to the next question!

58 A. Move away from comparing different types of media Move away from comparing different types of media B. Investigate the ways that bargainers combine different media in negotiations Investigate the ways that bargainers combine different media in negotiations C. Move beyond design and explore the conditions under which the software systems would be an asset or a hindrance to effective negotiations Move beyond design and explore the conditions under which the software systems would be an asset or a hindrance to effective negotiations D. All of the above All of the above E. None of the above None of the above

59 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… D(Page 102) As an emerging area, the study of communication technology and conflict management needs to Move away from comparing different types of media, Investigate the ways that bargainers combine different media in negotiations, AND Move beyond design and explore the conditions under which the software systems would be an asset or a hindrance to effective negotiations.

60 Well done. As an emerging area, the study of communication technology and conflict management needs to Move away from comparing different types of media, Investigate the ways that bargainers combine different media in negotiations, AND Move beyond design and explore the conditions under which the software systems would be an asset or a hindrance to effective negotiations. Lets go to the next question!

61 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough data to determine Not enough data to determine

62 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… A(Page 103) Conflict management literature focuses on the intangible consequences of strategy use, such as disputant satisfaction. True

63 Well done. Conflict management literature focuses on the intangible consequences of strategy use, such as disputant satisfaction. True Lets go to the next question!!

64 A. True True B. False False C. Not enough dat a to determine Not enough dat a to determine

65 The answer you chose was incorrect. The correct answer is… A(Page 103) Conflict management studies focus on the effectiveness of strategies for managing disputes. True

66 Well done. Conflict management studies focus on the effectiveness of strategies for managing disputes. True

67 Continue to the next activity of this course. Return to take the Self-graded test again.

68

69 After reading the article and taking the self-graded test, create a Journal Entry on the following: Identify and discuss a conflict in your personal life or ministry that could be managed. Ready to post your Journal Entry ? > Click here to go to JPIC 210 Wiki.here > Sign in so that you can post your journal entry. > Type your response in the reply box at the bottom of the page.

70 Unit 1 situated conflict management within the major approaches to conflict recognized by the academic community. The micro-lectures introduced the three major approaches. Unit 1 focused on the first of these approaches: conflict management.

71 Please return to the Table of Contents using the HOME button to review any material or EXIT to the course menu.


Download ppt "Moni McIntyre, Ph.D. Duquesne University Click here to begin."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google