Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Semester 1 Review. 1.The science that is basic to the other sciences is a.physics. b.chemistry. c.biology. d.astronomy. Assessment Questions.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Semester 1 Review. 1.The science that is basic to the other sciences is a.physics. b.chemistry. c.biology. d.astronomy. Assessment Questions."— Presentation transcript:

1 Semester 1 Review

2 1.The science that is basic to the other sciences is a.physics. b.chemistry. c.biology. d.astronomy. Assessment Questions

3 1.The science that is basic to the other sciences is a.physics. b.chemistry. c.biology. d.astronomy. Answer: A Assessment Questions

4 2.The language of science is a.mathematics. b.nature. c.common language. d.English. Assessment Questions

5 2.The language of science is a.mathematics. b.nature. c.common language. d.English. Answer: A Assessment Questions

6 3.Technology is a a.body of scientific knowledge. b.tool of science. c.form of science. d.solution to all of humankinds problems. Assessment Questions

7 3. Technology is a a.body of scientific knowledge. b.tool of science. c.form of science. d.solution to all of humankinds problems. Answer: B Assessment Questions

8 4.Which of the following statements about progress today compared with progress centuries ago is true? a.Progress today is slower than it was centuries ago. b.Progress today is faster than it was centuries ago. c.Progress today is the same as it was centuries ago. d.There is no way to determine if progress today differs from progress centuries ago. Assessment Questions

9 4.Which of the following statements about progress today compared with progress centuries ago is true? a.Progress today is slower than it was centuries ago. b.Progress today is faster than it was centuries ago. c.Progress today is the same as it was centuries ago. d.There is no way to determine if progress today differs from progress centuries ago. Answer: B Assessment Questions

10 5When you hold a rock in your hand at rest, the forces on the rock a.are mainly due to gravity. b.are mainly due to the upward push of your hand. c.cancel to zero. d.dont act unless the rock is dropped. Assessment Questions

11 5.When you hold a rock in your hand at rest, the forces on the rock a.are mainly due to gravity. b.are mainly due to the upward push of your hand. c.cancel to zero. d.dont act unless the rock is dropped. Answer: C Assessment Questions

12 6. Burl and Paul have combined weights of 1300 N. The tensions in the supporting ropes that support the scaffold they stand on add to 1700 N. The weight of the scaffold itself must be a.400 N. b.500 N. c.600 N. d.3000 N. Assessment Questions

13 6.Burl and Paul have combined weights of 1300 N. The tensions in the supporting ropes that support the scaffold they stand on add to 1700 N. The weight of the scaffold itself must be a.400 N. b.500 N. c.600 N. d.3000 N. Answer: A Assessment Questions

14 7.Harry gives his little sister a piggyback ride. Harry weighs 400 N and his little sister weighs 200 N. The support force supplied by the floor must be a.200 N. b.400 N. c.600 N. d.more than 600 N. Assessment Questions

15 7.Harry gives his little sister a piggyback ride. Harry weighs 400 N and his little sister weighs 200 N. The support force supplied by the floor must be a.200 N. b.400 N. c.600 N. d.more than 600 N. Answer: C Assessment Questions

16 8. When a desk is horizontally pushed across a floor at a steady speed in a straight-line direction, the amount of friction acting on the desk is a.less than the pushing force. b.equal to the pushing force. c.greater than the pushing force. d.dependent on the speed of the sliding crate. Assessment Questions

17 8.When a desk is horizontally pushed across a floor at a steady speed in a straight-line direction, the amount of friction acting on the desk is a.less than the pushing force. b.equal to the pushing force. c.greater than the pushing force. d.dependent on the speed of the sliding crate. Answer: B Assessment Questions

18 9.When Nellie hangs at rest by a pair of ropes, the tensions in the ropes a.always equal her weight. b.always equal half her weight. c.depend on the angle of the ropes to the vertical. d.are twice her weight. Assessment Questions

19 9.When Nellie hangs at rest by a pair of ropes, the tensions in the ropes a.always equal her weight. b.always equal half her weight. c.depend on the angle of the ropes to the vertical. d.are twice her weight. Answer: C Assessment Questions

20 10.If gravity between the sun and Earth suddenly vanished, Earth would continue moving in a(n) a.curved path. b.straight-line path. c.outward spiral path. d.inward spiral path. Assessment Questions

21 10.If gravity between the sun and Earth suddenly vanished, Earth would continue moving in a(n) a.curved path. b.straight-line path. c.outward spiral path. d.inward spiral path. Answer: B Assessment Questions

22 11.To say that 1 kg of matter weighs 10 N is to say that 1 kg of matter a.will weigh 10 N everywhere. b.has ten times less volume than 10 kg of matter. c.has ten times more inertia than 10 kg of matter. d.is attracted to Earth with 10 N of force. Assessment Questions

23 11.To say that 1 kg of matter weighs 10 N is to say that 1 kg of matter a.will weigh 10 N everywhere. b.has ten times less volume than 10 kg of matter. c.has ten times more inertia than 10 kg of matter. d.is attracted to Earth with 10 N of force. Answer: D Assessment Questions

24 12.The Earth moves about 30 km/s relative to the sun. But when you jump upward in front of a wall, the wall doesnt slam into you at 30 km/s. A good explanation for why it doesnt is that a.the suns influence on you is negligible. b.the air in the room is also moving. c.both you and the wall are moving at the same speed, before, during, and after your jump. d.the inertia of you and the wall is negligible compared with that of the sun. Assessment Questions

25 12.The Earth moves about 30 km/s relative to the sun. But when you jump upward in front of a wall, the wall doesnt slam into you at 30 km/s. A good explanation for why it doesnt is that a.the suns influence on you is negligible. b.the air in the room is also moving. c.both you and the wall are moving at the same speed, before, during, and after your jump. d.the inertia of you and the wall is negligible compared with that of the sun. Answer: C Assessment Questions

26 13.Jake walks east through a passenger car on a train that moves 10 m/s in the same direction. Jakes speed relative to the car is 2 m/s. Jakes speed relative to an observer at rest outside the train is a.2 m/s. b.5 m/s. c.8 m/s. d.12 m/s. Assessment Questions

27 13.Jake walks east through a passenger car on a train that moves 10 m/s in the same direction. Jakes speed relative to the car is 2 m/s. Jakes speed relative to an observer at rest outside the train is a.2 m/s. b.5 m/s. c.8 m/s. d.12 m/s. Answer: D Assessment Questions

28 14. A gazelle travels 2 km in a half hour. The gazelles average speed is a.1/2 km/h. b.1 km/h. c.2 km/h. d.4 km/h. Assessment Questions

29 14.A gazelle travels 2 km in a half hour. The gazelles average speed is a.1/2 km/h. b.1 km/h. c.2 km/h. d.4 km/h. Answer: D Assessment Questions

30 15. Constant speed in a constant direction is a.constant velocity. b.constant acceleration. c.instantaneous speed. d.average velocity. Assessment Questions

31 15.Constant speed in a constant direction is a.constant velocity. b.constant acceleration. c.instantaneous speed. d.average velocity. Answer: A Assessment Questions

32 16.A vehicle undergoes acceleration when it a.gains speed. b.decreases speed. c.changes direction. d.all of the above Assessment Questions

33 16.A vehicle undergoes acceleration when it a.gains speed. b.decreases speed. c.changes direction. d.all of the above Answer: D Assessment Questions

34 17. If a falling object gains 10 m/s each second it falls, its acceleration can be expressed as a.10 m/s/s. b.10 m/s 2. c.v = gt. d.both A and B. Assessment Questions

35 17. If a falling object gains 10 m/s each second it falls, its acceleration can be expressed as a.10 m/s/s. b.10 m/s 2. c.v = gt. d.both A and B. Answer: D Assessment Questions

36 18.A rock falls 180 m from a cliff into the ocean. How long is it in free fall? a.6 s b.10 s c.18 s d.180 s Assessment Questions

37 18.A rock falls 180 m from a cliff into the ocean. How long is it in free fall? a.6 s b.10 s c.18 s d.180 s Answer: A Assessment Questions

38 19.The slope of a speed-versus-time graph represents a.distance traveled. b.velocity. c.acceleration. d.air resistance. Assessment Questions

39 19.The slope of a speed-versus-time graph represents a.distance traveled. b.velocity. c.acceleration. d.air resistance. Answer: C Assessment Questions

40 20.In a vacuum tube, a feather is seen to fall as fast as a coin. This is because a.gravity doesnt act in a vacuum. b.air resistance doesnt act in a vacuum. c.greater air resistance acts on the coin. d.gravity is greater in a vacuum. Assessment Questions

41 20.In a vacuum tube, a feather is seen to fall as fast as a coin. This is because a.gravity doesnt act in a vacuum. b.air resistance doesnt act in a vacuum. c.greater air resistance acts on the coin. d.gravity is greater in a vacuum. Answer: B Assessment Questions

42 21.Speed and acceleration are actually a.one and the same concept, but expressed differently. b.rates of one another. c.entirely different concepts. d.expressions of distance traveled. Assessment Questions

43 21.Speed and acceleration are actually a.one and the same concept, but expressed differently. b.rates of one another. c.entirely different concepts. d.expressions of distance traveled. Answer: C Assessment Questions

44 22. An object will accelerate when F = 0. b.it is unbalanced. c.it is pushed or pulled with a net force. d.its mass increases. Assessment Questions

45 22.An object will accelerate when F = 0. b.it is unbalanced. c.it is pushed or pulled with a net force. d.its mass increases. Answer: C Assessment Questions

46 23.When a net force acts on an object, its acceleration depends on the objects a.initial speed. b.mass. c.volume. d.weight. Assessment Questions

47 23.When a net force acts on an object, its acceleration depends on the objects a.initial speed. b.mass. c.volume. d.weight. Answer: B Assessment Questions

48 24.A cart is pushed and undergoes a certain acceleration. Consider how the acceleration would compare if it were pushed with twice the net force while its mass increased by four. Then its acceleration would be a.one quarter. b.half. c.twice. d.the same. Assessment Questions

49 24. A cart is pushed and undergoes a certain acceleration. Consider how the acceleration would compare if it were pushed with twice the net force while its mass increased by four. Then its acceleration would be a.one quarter. b.half. c.twice. d.the same. Answer: B Assessment Questions

50 25.Friction is a force like any other force and affects motion. Friction occurs in a.solids sliding over one another. b.fluids. c.air. d.all of these Assessment Questions

51 25. Friction is a force like any other force and affects motion. Friction occurs in a.solids sliding over one another. b.fluids. c.air. d.all of these Answer: D Assessment Questions

52 26. The reason a 20-kg rock falls no faster than a 10-kg rock in free fall is that a.air resistance is negligible. b.the force of gravity on both is the same. c.their speeds are the same. d.the force/mass ratio is the same. Assessment Questions

53 26. The reason a 20-kg rock falls no faster than a 10-kg rock in free fall is that a.air resistance is negligible. b.the force of gravity on both is the same. c.their speeds are the same. d.the force/mass ratio is the same. Answer: D Assessment Questions

54 27. A force interaction requires at least a(n) a.single force. b.pair of forces. c.action force. d.reaction force. Assessment Questions

55 27. A force interaction requires at least a(n) a.single force. b.pair of forces. c.action force. d.reaction force. Answer: B Assessment Questions

56 28. Whenever one object exerts a force on a second object, the second object exerts a force on the first that is a.opposite in direction and equal in magnitude at the same time. b.in the same direction and equal in magnitude a moment later. c.opposite in direction and greater in magnitude at the same time. d.in the same direction and weaker in magnitude a moment later. Assessment Questions

57 28. Whenever one object exerts a force on a second object, the second object exerts a force on the first that is a.opposite in direction and equal in magnitude at the same time. b.in the same direction and equal in magnitude a moment later. c.opposite in direction and greater in magnitude at the same time. d.in the same direction and weaker in magnitude a moment later. Answer: A Assessment Questions

58 29. The force that directly propels a motor scooter along a highway is that provided by the a.engine. b.fuel. c.tires. d.road. Assessment Questions

59 29. The force that directly propels a motor scooter along a highway is that provided by the a.engine. b.fuel. c.tires. d.road. Answer: D Assessment Questions

60 30. When you jump vertically upward, strictly speaking, you cause Earth to a.move downward. b.also move upward with you. c.remain stationary. d.move sideways a bit. Assessment Questions

61 30. When you jump vertically upward, strictly speaking, you cause Earth to a.move downward. b.also move upward with you. c.remain stationary. d.move sideways a bit. Answer: A Assessment Questions

62 31. When the speed of an object is doubled, its momentum a.remains unchanged in accord with the conservation of momentum. b.doubles. c.quadruples. d.decreases. Assessment Questions

63 31. When the speed of an object is doubled, its momentum a.remains unchanged in accord with the conservation of momentum. b.doubles. c.quadruples. d.decreases. Answer: B Assessment Questions

64 32. On roller blades you horizontally toss a ball away from you. The mass of the ball is one tenth your mass. Compared with the speed you give to the ball, your recoil speed will ideally be a.one tenth as much. b.the same. c.ten times as much. d.100 times as much. Assessment Questions

65 32. On roller blades you horizontally toss a ball away from you. The mass of the ball is one tenth your mass. Compared with the speed you give to the ball, your recoil speed will ideally be a.one tenth as much. b.the same. c.ten times as much. d.100 times as much. Answer: A Assessment Questions

66 33. A big fish swims upon and swallows a small fish at rest. After lunch, the big fish has less a.speed. b.momentum. c.both of these d.none of these Assessment Questions

67 33. A big fish swims upon and swallows a small fish at rest. After lunch, the big fish has less a.speed. b.momentum. c.both of these d.none of these Answer: A Assessment Questions

68 34. A falling firecracker bursts into two pieces. Compared with the momentum of the firecracker when it bursts, the two pieces a.combined have the same momentum. b.each have half as much momentum. c.have more momentum. d.may or may not have more momentum. Assessment Questions

69 34. A falling firecracker bursts into two pieces. Compared with the momentum of the firecracker when it bursts, the two pieces a.combined have the same momentum. b.each have half as much momentum. c.have more momentum. d.may or may not have more momentum. Answer: A Assessment Questions


Download ppt "Semester 1 Review. 1.The science that is basic to the other sciences is a.physics. b.chemistry. c.biology. d.astronomy. Assessment Questions."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google