Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

24-Port Gigabit with 4 Optional 10G slots Layer 3 Managed Stackable Switch XGS3-24042.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "24-Port Gigabit with 4 Optional 10G slots Layer 3 Managed Stackable Switch XGS3-24042."— Presentation transcript:

1 24-Port Gigabit with 4 Optional 10G slots Layer 3 Managed Stackable Switch XGS

2 2 / 47 Presentation Outline Product Overview Product Benefits Product Features Application Comparison

3 3 / 47 - Next Generation IP Protocol Product Overview The Advantages of XGS G IPv6 - Ultra High Speed and Bandwidth

4 4 / 47 What is IPv6 ? Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) IPv6 is the next-generation Internet Protocol version designated as the successor to IPv4, the first implementation used in the Internet that is still in dominant use currently. It is an Internet Layer protocol for packet-switched internetworks. The main driving force for the redesign of Internet Protocol was the foreseeable IPv4 address exhaustion. IPv6 was defined in December 1998 by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) with the publication of an Internet standard specification, RFC IPv6 has a vastly larger address space than IPv4. This results from the use of a 128-bit address, whereas IPv4 uses only 32 bits.

5 5 / 47 Why IPv6 ? IPv4 address is going to be not enough Nowadays, lots of electronic products or mobile devices can browse the Internet, which means the need of IP Address increases. However, the current IPv4 network infrastructure is not capable enough to provide IP Address to each single users / Clients. The situation forces the ISP to build up the IPv6 network infrastructure speedily.

6 6 / 47 Product Overview Front Panel of XGS Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation 4 for 3.3VDC mini GBIC/SFP slots Shared with Port-21 to Port-24 Compatible with 1000Base-X SFP modules Compatible with 100Base-X SFP modules 1 RJ-45 serial console Interface 24 x 10/100/1000Base-T, RJ Rack-mountable 100/1000X SFP slot RJ-45 Console

7 7 / 47 Product Overview Rear Panel of XGS G 2SFP+ module slots XGS3-2SFP+ - Optional 2-Port 10G SFP+ Optic Module Supports 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ transceivers 100~240V AC, universal Power Supply -48V DC / Redundant Power Socket XGS3-2SFP+ Module Slots -48V DC Redundant Power 100~240V AC Power Connector

8 8 / 47 Product Overview – Relative Products XGS3-2SFP+ 2-Port 10G SFP+ Optic Module for XGS XGS3-2SFP+

9 9 / 47 Product Overview – 10G Installation MTB-SR / MTB-LR Uplink to other 10G Switch 10G Server NIC Slot in optional 2-Port 10G SFP+ Optic module – XGS3-2SFP+ for uplink Plug in optional 10G 2SFP+ Transceiver

10 10 / 47 Product Overview – 10G Installation Slot in optional 2-Port 10G SFP+ Optic module – XGS3-2SFP+ for stacking 20Gbps Duplex

11 11 / 47 Product Benefits High Performance Full Wire-Speed forward Hardware IPv6 Technology Abundant IPv6/IPv4 Routing Protocols Strong IPv6/IPv4 Multicast Protocols High Security and Reliability Advanced Secure Network Management Centralized Single IP Management

12 12 / 47 Product Benefits – ISP / Enterprise Abundant IPv6 Support Hardware-based IPv6 routing for maximum performance Meet the need for larger addressing and higher security Rich IPv6 / IPv4 Routing Protocol RIP v1/v2, RIPng and OSPF v2/v3 provide dynamic routing by exchanging routing information with other Layer 3 switches and routers. VRRP v1/v3 prevents your system from failing by dynamically backing up multiple L3 switches for routing. Policy-Based Route is important for customer when they need multi exit application.

13 13 / 47 Product Benefits – ISP / Enterprise Strong Multicast Rich L2 multicast features such as IGMP v1/v2/v3, MLD v1/v2 and snooping L3 multicast protocols such as DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM and PIM-SSM Multicast VLAN Register (MVR) and multicast receive control and illegal multicast source detect functions Performance The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity via a hot-pluggable 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver Q-in-Q for MAN (Metro Area Network) applications

14 14 / 47 Product Benefits – ISP / Enterprise Cost-Effective IPv6 Managed Core / Distribution Layer Switch IPv4 / IPv6 Dual Stack helps to connect to IPv6 network now and in the future Full / Secure Management SSH / SSL / SNMPv3 protocols ensure security management SNMP, RMON and Trap alarm for Centralize Network Management Excellent Layer 2 / 3 /4, IPv6 and IPv4 Traffic Control Layer 2 / 3 / 4 QoS Traffic Control Layer 2 / 3 / 4 ACL Security DDOS prevent Reliable AC and DC power supplies for different environment applications

15 15 / 47 Product Key Features XGS Single IP Management IPv6 / IPv4 Tunneling IPv6 / IPv4 Routing Enhanced Security IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack 10G Ethernet IPv6 / IPv4 ACL & QoS

16 16 / 47 Product Features Hardware 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper 4 Shared 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots 2 10G SFP+ module slots Optional XGS3-2SFP+ module supports 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ transceivers Redundant Power System 100~240V AC / -48V DC Dual power redundant 9K bytes Jumbo Frame 128Gbps switch fabric

17 17 / 47 Product Features IPv6 / IPv4 Layer 3 Routing Features IPv4IPv6 IP Routing protocol RIP v1/v2, OSPF v2, BGP4 RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+, Redundant Routing Deploy VRRPVRRPv3 IP Routing Features Policy-Based Routing (PBR) Multi-netting, Super-netting (CIDR) ARP, ARP Proxy

18 18 / 47 Product Features - PBR PBR Policy-Based Routing PBR is a method which determines the next-hop of the data packets by policy messages such as: Source address Destination address IP priority TOS value IP protocol Source port No Destination port No

19 19 / 47 Product Features - PBR IPv6 / IPv4 Policy-Based Routing Internet ISP 1 ISP 2 IPv6 or IPv4 Host HTTP / Traffic VoIP Traffic Policy-Based Routing VoIP Phone Fail XGS

20 20 / 47 Product Features IPv6 / IPv4 Multicast Routing Features IPv4IPv6 Multicast Routing protocol IGMP v1 / v2 / v3 PIM-DM / PIM-SM DVMRP PIM-DM6 / PIM-SM6 ANYCAST RPv6 PIM-SSM6 IPv6 DCSCM MLD / MLD Snooping

21 21 / 47 Product Features IPv6 Features IPv6 6to4 Tunnel Configured Tunnel ISATAP (Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol) DHCPv6 Server & client ND (Neighbor Discovery)

22 22 / 47 IPv6 network A IPv6 network B IPv4 network Product Features – 6to4 Tunnel IPv6 6to4 Tunnel IPv6 over IPv4 Tunnel IPv6 Host 6to4 Tunnel IPv6 Host IPv6 Traffic Tunneled IPv6 Traffic XGS

23 23 / 47 Product Features Full Management IPv4 / IPv6 Dual Stack IPv6 IP Address / NTP / DNS management Single IP Management IP Stacking Up to 24 units Standard-based Management WEB-based Telnet, Console Command Line SNMP v1 and v2c Security Authentication for secure management SSH SSL SNMPv3 SNMP RMON 1, 2, 3 and 9 for In/out network traffic and event monitoring SNMP trap for device Link Up / Link Down status monitoring

24 24 / 47 IPv6 network IPv4 network Product Features – Dual Stack IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack Application Transport Layer IPv4 Stack IPv6 Stack IPv4 Host IPv6 Host WEB SNMP TELNET SSH SSL NTP ICMP DHCP XGS

25 25 / 47 Product Features Supports VLAN IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad) Private VLAN Edge (PVE) GVRP Supports Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1d (Spanning Tree Protocol) RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN BPDU Guard and BPDU Filtering enhances switch network reliability, manageability, and security. Supports Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk) Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (Duplex Mode)

26 26 / 47 Product Features Q-in-Q VLAN Tunnel QinQ is designed for service providers carrying traffic for multiple customers across their networks. It is used to maintain customer-specific VLAN and Layer 2 protocol configurations even when different customers use the same internal VLAN IDs. VLAN Tag VLAN Tag + Tag VLAN Tag Q-in-Q VLAN Tag Q-in-Q VLAN Tunnel XGS MAN Edge Switch XGS MAN Edge Switch XGS MAN Edge Switch

27 27 / 47 Product Features IPv6 / IPv4 Quality of Service Traffic Classification by: 802.1p CoS IP TOS/DSCP/Precedence of IPv4 / IPv6 packets IP TCP/UDP port number Typical network applications Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control Traffic-policing policies on the switch port QoS Control List Wizard makes QoS creation and configuration easier and more quickly DSCP remarking

28 28 / 47 Product Features Multicast Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3 Support MLD Snooping v1 and v2 Querier mode support IGMP Snooping filtering DCSCM Support multicast source control, resist illegal multicast source Support multicast user control

29 29 / 47 Product Features Security Network Access Authentication mechanism IEEE 802.1x Port-Based authentication for user identity control MAC-Based authentication for easy deployment RADIUS / TACACS+ / Local profile IPv6 / IPv4 Access Control List (ACL ) IP-Based filtering to permit or deny traffic MAC-Based filtering to permit or deny traffic Time-Based ACL Management Source IP Filter to prevent unauthorized intruder

30 30 / 47 Product Features Enhanced Security DHCP Snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages Dynamic ARP Inspection Discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding. Protects the network from certain "man-in-the-middle" attacks. IP Source Guard Helps prevent IP spoofing attacks when a host tries to spoof and use the IP address of another host. Any IP traffic with a source IP address other than that assigned will be filtered out. Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack

31 31 / 47 Product Features DHCP Snooping DHCP Server DHCP Request Broadcast Assign IP Address DHCP Client 1 DHCP Client 2 INTRANET Office Network Assign IP Address

32 32 / 47 Product Features DHCP Snooping DHCP Server DHCP Trust Port DHCP Client 1 DHCP Client 2 Un-Trust Port VLAN ID IP Address MAC Address :30:4F:11:22: :11:22:55:AA:BB XGS

33 33 / 47 Product Features Management Tools for IPv6 / IPv4 Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client DHCP for IP address assignment DHCPv6 / DHCPv4 Server Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP NTP (Network Time Protocol) Syslog Server Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol

34 34 / 47 Applications IPv6 / IPv4 Core Routing Switch The XGS provides a cost-effective and high-performance solution for Telecom, Network Service Providers and Enterprises by its 24 Gigabit ports with 4 shared SFP fiber interfaces, optional 10Gb Ethernet uplink and Layer 3 IPv4 / IPv6 IP / Multicast Routing capability. The XGS performs 128 Gigabits per second, non-blocking switch fabric so it can easily provide high bandwidth and 10 Gigabit Ethernet network for backbone of your network. It further improves the network efficiency and network security protection by offering the advanced security and QoS features. Most important of all, the XGS supports IPv4/IPv6 dual- stack and tunneling so that customers can feel at ease to connect with IPv6 network.

35 35 / 47 Applications IPv6 /IPv4 Network Routing 10GbE Backbone Single IP Management

36 36 / 47 Applications ISP / Telecom High Density and VRRP Backbone Routing Switch With the built-in robust Layer 3 IP and Multicast routing protocols, the XGS ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments. The high-density routing interfaces provide expandability to meet the growing networks needs. Moreover, with the hot VLAN feature – Q-in-Q (VLAN stacking) supported, it allows the service providers to offer certain services such as Internet access on specific VLANs for specific customers and yet still provides other types of services for their other customers on other VLANs.

37 37 / 47 Application IPv6 /IPv4 Network Routing 10GbE Backbone VRRP Route Redundant Power Redundant

38 38 / 47 Product Comparison PLANETCiscoAllied TelesisD-LinkNetgear Model nameXGS Catalyst 3750E-24TDx600-24Ts/XPDGS-3627GSM7328S-200 FeatureMulti-Layer Switch Performance Switch Fabric128Gbps160Gbps88Gbps108Gbps144Gbps MAC Address Table16K12K16K 8K Jumbo Frame9K Bytes VLAN Table4K10054K4K / 2554K ACL Table3KN / A?? L3 Interface1K4684K256N / A Interface 10/100/1000Base-T SX/LX SFP Slots 4 (Combo), 100FX Compatible -4 (Combo)2 (Combo)4 (Combo) 10GbE Interface 2 Optional 2SFP+ module slots (Per module has 2SFP+ slots) 2 Cisco TwinGig slots 2 10G Stacking connectors 2 XFP slots 3 Optional XFP module slots 2 built-in 10G SFP+ 2 optional 10G module bays ConsoleRJ-45 type RS-232RJ-45 / RS-232RJ-45 type RS-232DB9 / RS-232USB / RS-232

39 39 / 47 Product Comparison PLANETCiscoAllied TelesisD-LinkNetgear Model nameXGS Catalyst 3750E-24TDx600-24Ts/XPDGS-3627GSM7328S-200 IPv4 Routing Routing Interface VLAN RoutingVLAN / Port RoutingVLAN Routing VLAN / Port Routing IP RoutingStatic Route RIP v1 / v2 OSPFv2 BGP4 - IGMP V1, V2, V3 V1, V2V1, V2, V3 Multicast RoutingDVMRP - PIM-DM / PIM-SM PIM-SSM -- Policy-Based Routing - VRRP CIDR (Classless Inter-Domain Routing) MRPP (Multi-layer Ring Protection Protocol) --- IRDP (ICMP Router Discovery Messages) -- - IPv6 Features RIPng - OSPFv3 N / A MBGP4+ -N / A- IPv6 Tunnel (6 to 4 Tunnels) ND (Neighbor Discovery) ND Snooping --N / A VRRPv3 - - ISATAP (Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol) ---

40 40 / 47 Product Comparison PLANETCiscoAllied TelesisD-LinkNetgear Model nameXGS Catalyst 3750E-24TDx600-24Ts/XPDGS-3627GSM7328S-200 Layer 2 Features Bandwidth ControlIn / Out Link Aggregation Static8 Trunks / 8 Ports 5 Trunks / 8 Ports48 Trunks / 8 Ports LACP128 Trunks / 8 Ports 32 Trunks / 8 Ports48 Trunks / 8 Ports VLAN 802.1Q Portocol-Based N / A Q-in-Q N / A GVRP Private VLAN - Voice VLAN - Spanning Tree802.1d/1w/1s STP BPDU Guard -- BPDU Filtering - - Multicast IGMP SnoopingV1, V2, V3 V1,V2V1, V2, V3 IGMP Query mode N / A IGMP Filtering -- MLDv1/v2 (Multicast Listener Discovery) -MLD MLD v1/v2 Snooping / MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) - - MSDP (Multicast Source Descivery Protocol) ---- QoS L p / 8 queue / 4 queue / ? queue / 8 queue / 4 queue L3 IP TOS / DSCP L4 TCP/UDP Port - Strict / WRR / / / / / Policy-Base DiffServ -

41 41 / 47 Product Comparison PLANETCiscoAllied TelesisD-LinkNetgear Model nameXGS Catalyst 3750E-24TDx600-24Ts/XPDGS-3627GSM7328S-200 Security Authentic ation 802.1X Port Based MAC Based N / A - ACLL2 / L3 / L4 - Time-Based ACL N / A- - Port Security - IP / MAC Security MAC Filter / IP-MAC Port Binding MAC Filtering / MAC Binding / Static MAC N / A IP-MAC Port Binding MAC Filtering / MAC Binding / Static MAC SSH / SSL / / / / / RADIUS TACACS+ DHCP Snooping - IP Source Guard -- ARP Inspection -- DoS Protection --

42 42 / 47 Product Comparison PLANETCiscoAllied TelesisD-LinkNetgear Model nameXGS Catalyst 3750E-24TDx600-24Ts/XPDGS-3627GSM7328S-200 Management Management & Configuration WEB, Telnet, Console Stacking IP Stacking, up to 24 units Up to 9 units Hardware Stacking, up to 4 units Single IP Management, up to 32 units Hardware Stacking, up to 8 unit IPv6 Management SNMP V1, V2c V3 Trap RMON4 Groups LogLogs, Syslog System LogSyslog DHCP Relay DHCP Option 82 N / A DHCP ServerIPv6 / IPv4N / A IPv6 / IPv4 sFlow -- Other Management SNTP, LLDP, LLDP-MED NTP, CDPNTPSNTP, CPU monitoringSNTP, LLDP Physical AC Power Internal 100~240V AC External 100~240V AC DC Power -48V DC12V DC -DPS-500- Note Single IP Management, up to 32 units Single IP Management, up to 48 units

43 43 / 47 Appendix Relative Product XGS3-2SFP+ 2-Port 10G 2SFP+ Optic Module for XGS XGS R 4-Slot Layer 3 IPv6/IPv4 Routing Chassis Switch WGSD Port 10/100/1000Mbps /1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch WGSW G Layer 2 IPv6/IPv4 Managed Switch

44 44 / 47 Appendix Available Modules: 10 Gigabit XFP MTB-SR 1-Port 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber optical module (Multi-mode / 850nm / max. 300m) MTB-LR 1-Port 10GBase-LR SFP+ Fiber optical module (Single mode / 1310nm / max. 10km) Gigabit SFP MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000Base-T Module MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-50KM MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-70KM MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-120KM MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-10KM MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-10KM 1-Port 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber optical module

45 45 / 47 Appendix Available Modules: 100Base-FX SFP MFB-FX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) -2km MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20km MFB-F60 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60km MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) -20km MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) -20km Available DC Power Supply: DIN Rail Power Supply PWR W 48V DC Single Output Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply (-10 ~ 60 Degree C) PWR W 48V DC Single Output Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply (-10 ~ 70 Degree C)

46 46 / 47 Target Markets –High Performance Network Service ISP / Telecom / Network Service Provider Tender Market Government / Campus / Hospital Enterprise Secure Office & Factory Target Customers Who needs to connect to IPv6 Network Who needs to use 10G high bandwidth Who needs to connect between IPv4 and IPv6 Network Who buys our Layer 3 Switch WGS , WGS , WGS3-2820, WGS3-5220, XGS Appendix Sales Target

47


Download ppt "24-Port Gigabit with 4 Optional 10G slots Layer 3 Managed Stackable Switch XGS3-24042."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google