Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Case Study. The margin of safety can be calculated by: A)Sales (Fixed expenses/Contribution margin ratio). B)Sales (Fixed expenses/Variable expense per.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Case Study. The margin of safety can be calculated by: A)Sales (Fixed expenses/Contribution margin ratio). B)Sales (Fixed expenses/Variable expense per."— Presentation transcript:

1 Case Study

2 The margin of safety can be calculated by: A)Sales (Fixed expenses/Contribution margin ratio). B)Sales (Fixed expenses/Variable expense per unit). C)Sales (Fixed expenses + Variable expenses). D)Sales Net operating income. A

3 Hopi Corporation expects the following operating results for next year: Sales$400,000 Margin of safety$100,000 Contribution margin ratio75% Degree of operating leverage4 What is Hopi expecting total fixed expenses to be next year? A)$75,000 B)$100,000 C)$200,000 D)$225,000 D

4 Ans: D Solution: Current sales - Breakeven sales = Margin of safety Substituting the given information into the above equation, we will have: $400,000 Breakeven sales = $100,000 Breakeven sales = $300,000 Breakeven sales = Fixed expenses ÷ Contribution margin ratio Substituting the given information into the above equation, we will have: $300,000 = Fixed expenses ÷ 0.75 Fixed expenses = $225,000

5 Escareno Corporation has provided its contribution format income statement for June. The company produces and sells a single product. Sales (8,400 units)$764,400 Variable expenses 445,200 Contribution margin 319,200 Fixed expenses 250,900 Net operating income $ 68,300 If the company sells 8,200 units, its total contribution margin should be closest to: A)$301,000 B)$311,600 C)$319,200 D)$66,674 B

6 Ans: B Solution: Current contribution margin ÷ Current sales in units = Contribution margin per unit $319,200 ÷ 8,400 = $38 contribution margin per unit If 8,200 units are sold, the total contribution margin will be 8,200 × $38, or $311,600.

7 The Bronco Birdfeed Company reported the following information: Sales (400 cases)$100,000 Variable expenses 60,000 Contribution margin40,000 Fixed expenses 35,000 Net operating income$5,000 How much will the sale of one additional case add to Bronco's net operating income? A)$ B)$ C)$ D)$12.50 B

8 Ans: B Solution: Current contribution margin ÷ Current sales in cases = Contribution margin per case $40,000 ÷ 400 = $100 contribution margin per case If one additional case is sold, net operating income will increase by $100.

9 The margin of safety in the Flaherty Company is $24,000. If the company's sales are $120,000 and its variable expenses are $80,000, its fixed expenses must be: A)$8,000 B)$32,000 C)$24,000 D)$16,000 B

10 Ans: B Solution: Current sales - Breakeven sales = Margin of safety Substituting the given information into the above equation, we will have: $120,000 - Breakeven sales = $24,000 Breakeven sales = $96,000 Sales - Variable expenses = Contribution margin $120,000 - $80,000 = $40,000 Contribution margin ratio = Contribution margin ÷ Sales Contribution margin ratio = $ 40,000 ÷ $120,000 Contribution margin ratio = Breakeven sales = Fixed costs ÷ Contribution margin ratio Substituting the given information into the above equation, we will have: $96,000 = Fixed costs ÷ Fixed costs = $32,000

11 Dodero Company produces a single product which sells for $100 per unit. Fixed expenses total $12,000 per month, and variable expenses are $60 per unit. The company's sales average 500 units per month. Which of the following statements is correct? A)The company's break-even point is $12,000 per month. B)The fixed expenses remain constant at $24 per unit for any activity level within the relevant range. C)The company's contribution margin ratio is 40%. D)Responses A, B, and C are all correct. C

12 Ans: C Solution: Answer A is not correct because: Sales = Variable expenses + Fixed expenses + Profit $100Q = $60Q + $12,000 + $0 $40Q = $12,000 Q = $12,000 ÷ $40 per unit = 300 units 300 units × $100 selling price per unit = $30,000 breakeven sales in dollars Answer B is not correct because fixed costs change as activity level changes Answer C is correct because: Contribution margin per unit = Selling price per unit - Variable expenses per unit = $100 - $60 = $40 Contribution margin ratio = Contribution margin per unit ÷ Selling price per unit Contribution margin ratio = $40 ÷ $100 Contribution margin ratio = 40%

13 Holt Company's variable expenses are 70% of sales. At a $300,000 sales level, the degree of operating leverage is 10. If sales increase by $60,000, the degree of operating leverage will be: A)12 B)10 C)6 D)4 D

14 Ans: D Solution: Sales $300,000 Variable expenses ($300,000 × 70%) 210,000 Contribution margin 90,000 Fixed expenses ? Net operating income $ ? Current degree of operating leverage = Current contribution margin ÷ Current net operating income 10 = $90,000 ÷ Current net operating income Current net operating income = $90,000 ÷ 10 = $9,000 Contribution margin = Fixed expenses - Net operating income $90,000 = Fixed expenses - $9,000 Fixed expenses = $90,000 - $9,000 = $81,000 Sales ($300,000 + $60,000) $360,000 Variable expenses ($360,000 × 70%)252,000 Contribution margin 108,000 Fixed expenses 81,000 Net operating income $ 27,000 Degree of operating leverage = Contribution margin ÷ Net operating income = $108,000/$27,000 = 4.0

15 Gayne Corporation's contribution margin ratio is 12% and its fixed monthly expenses are $84,000. If the company's sales for a month are $738,000, what is the best estimate of the company's net operating income? Assume that the fixed monthly expenses do not change. A)$565,440 B)$654,000 C)$88,560 D)$4,560 D

16 Ans: D Solution: Sales $738,000 Variable expenses ($738,000 × 88%)649,440 Contribution margin ($738,000 × 12%) 88,560 Fixed expenses 84,000 Net operating income $ 4,560

17 Wilson Company prepared the following preliminary budget assuming no advertising expenditures: Selling price$10 per unit Unit sales 100,000 Variable expenses $600,000 Fixed expenses $300,000 Based on a market study, the company estimated that it could increase the unit selling price by 15% and increase the unit sales volume by 10% if $100,000 were spent on advertising. Assuming that these changes are incorporated in its budget, what should be the budgeted net operating income? A)$175,000 B)$190,000 C)$205,000 D)$365,000 C

18 Ans: C Solution: Sales (110,000 units × $11.50)$1,265,000 Variable expenses (110,000 units × $6*) 660,00 Contribution margin 605,000 Fixed expenses ($300,000 + $100,000) 400,000 Net operating income $ 205,000 * Current variable expenses ÷ Current sales in units = Variable expense per unit $600,000 ÷ 100,000 = $6 variable expense per unit

19 Data concerning Kardas Corporation's single product appear below: Per Unit Percent of Sales Selling price $ % Variable expenses 28 20% Contribution margin$112 80% The company is currently selling 8,000 units per month. Fixed expenses are $719,000 per month. The marketing manager believes that a $20,000 increase in the monthly advertising budget would result in a 180 unit increase in monthly sales. What should be the overall effect on the company's monthly net operating income of this change? A)decrease of $160 B)increase of $20,160 C)decrease of $20,000 D)increase of $160 D

20 Ans: D Solution: 8,000 units 8,180 units Sales (8,000 units, 8,180 units × $140) $1,120,000 $1,145,200 Variable expenses : ($1,120,000, $1,145,200 × 20%) 224, ,040 Contribution margin = 896, ,160 Fixed expenses = 719, ,000 Net operating income = $ 177,000 $ 177,160 Increase in net operating income: $177,160 - $177,000 = $160


Download ppt "Case Study. The margin of safety can be calculated by: A)Sales (Fixed expenses/Contribution margin ratio). B)Sales (Fixed expenses/Variable expense per."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google