Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

1A B C1A B C 2A B C2A B C 3A B C3A B C 4A B C4A B C 5A B C5A B C 6A B C6A B C 7A B C7A B C 8A B C8A B C 9A B C9A B C 10 AA B CBC 11 AA B CBC 12 AA B CBC.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "1A B C1A B C 2A B C2A B C 3A B C3A B C 4A B C4A B C 5A B C5A B C 6A B C6A B C 7A B C7A B C 8A B C8A B C 9A B C9A B C 10 AA B CBC 11 AA B CBC 12 AA B CBC."— Presentation transcript:

1 1A B C1A B C 2A B C2A B C 3A B C3A B C 4A B C4A B C 5A B C5A B C 6A B C6A B C 7A B C7A B C 8A B C8A B C 9A B C9A B C 10 AA B CBC 11 AA B CBC 12 AA B CBC 13 AA B CBC 14 AA B CBC 15 AA B CBC 16 AA B CB C 17 AA B CBC 18 AA B CBC 19 AA B CBC 20 AA B CBC 21 AA B CBC 22 AA B CBC 23 AA B CBC 24 AA B CBC 25 AA B CBC 26 AA B CBC 27 AA B CBC 28 AA B CBC 29 AA B CBC 30 AA B CBC 31 AA B CBC 32 AA B CBC 33 AA B CBC 34 AA B CBC 35 AA B CBC 36 AA B CBC 37 AA B CBC 38 AA B CBC 39 AA B CBC 40 AA B CBC 41 AA B CBC 42 AA B CBC 43 AA B CBC 44 AA B CBC 45 AA B CBC 46 AA B CBC 47 AA B CBC 48 AA B CBC 49 AA B CBC 50 AA B CBC 51 AA B CBC 52 AA B CBC 53 AA B CBC 54 AA B CBC 55 AA B CBC 56 AA B CBC 57 AA B CBC 58 AA B CBC 59 AA B CBC 60 AA B CBC 61 AA B CBC 62 AA B CBC 63 AA B CBC 64 AA B CBC

2 1A Goal 1.01 Which temperature below is the warmest? A.-6° F B.-3° F C.-11° F D.0° F Answer: D

3 1B Goal: 1.01 Which integer below best represents a decrease of $2 in the price of a shirt? A. 2 B. -2 C. -4 D. -20 Answer: B

4 1C Goal: 1.01 Answer: B In degrees Fahrenheit, what temperature does the thermometer show? A. -22° F B. -10° F C. -14° F D. -15° F

5 2A Goal: 1.01 Which integer below would be the furthest to the left on a number line? A.-125 B.-119 C.-103 D.-112 Answer: A

6 2B Goal: 1.01 Which figure below represents the most debt? A.-$100 B.-$40 C.-$70 D.-$90 Answer: A

7 2C Goal: 1.01 Fill in the blank A.> B.< C.= Answer: A

8 3A Goal: 1.02 Convert to a percentage: 1/8 A. 12.5% B. 25% C % D. 1.25% Answer: A

9 3B Goal: 1.02 Convert to a mixed number: 3.25 A. 3 1/4 B. 3 1/5 C. 3 1/2 D. 3 3/4 Answer: A

10 3C Goal: 1.02 Convert to a decimal: 4/5 A. 0.7 B. 0.8 C D. 0.9 Answer: B

11 4A Goal: 1.02 Convert to a decimal: 75% A. 75 B. 7.5 C D Answer: C

12 4B Goal: 1.03 Identify the missing symbol: 5/4 ? 4/8 A. < B. > C. = Answer: B

13 4C Goal: 1.03 Which list of numbers is in order from least to greatest? A. -8,217, -8,212, -8,203, -8,210 B. -8,203, -8,210, -8,217, -8,212 C. -8,217, -8,212, -8,210, -8,203 D. -8,203, -8,210, -8,212, -8,217 Answer: C

14 5A Goal: 1.03 Which list of numbers is in order from greatest to least? A. 7, 6.59, 7 3/4 B. 7 3/4, 6.59, 7 C. 7 3/4, 7, 6.59 D. 6.59, 7, 7 3/4 Answer: C

15 5B Goal: 1.03 Select the correct symbol ? A. > B. = C. < Answer: C

16 5C Goal: 1.03 Identify the missing symbols: 1/3 ? 1/5 ? 1/12 A. > and > B. > and < C. D. < and <. Answer: A

17 6A Goal: /11 + 2/4 A. 23/33 B. 3 C. 1 3/22 D. 7/12 E. 8/11 Answer: C

18 6B Goal: ,360÷ 40 A. 59 B. 70 C. 61 D. 57 E. 60 Answer: A

19 6C Goal: /44 ÷ 9/11 A. 1 1/8 B. 3/8 C. 3/4 D. 5/8 Answer: C

20 7A Goal: and 2/3 × 3/5 A. 1 1/5 B. 1 13/15 C. 1 5/11 D. 1 3/5 Answer: D

21 7B Goal: /55 ÷ 2/11 A. 1 1/5 B. 9/10 C. 1 1/10 D. 7/10 Answer: B

22 7C Goal: /7 + 7/7 A. 1 4/7 B. 5/7 C. 17/35 D. 11/14 E. 1/2 Answer: A

23 8A Goal: /5 - 1 A. 1 4/5 B. 1 3/5 C. 2 D. 1 2/5 Answer: D

24 8B Goal: 1.05 What is the least common multiple (LCM) of 42 and 28? A. 84 B. 1,176 C. 42 D. 28 Answer: A

25 8C Goal: 1.05 What is the prime factorization for 100? A. 22 × 3 × 5 2 B. 22 × 5 2 C. 2 × 5 2 D. 22 × 5 Answer: B

26 9A Goal 1.05 Which group contains only numbers that are multiples of 25? A. 75, 70, 125 B. 25, 80, 110 C. 50, 75, 100 D. 50, 75, 130 C.

27 9B Goal 1.05 What is the greatest common factor (GCF) of 33 and 22? A. 14 B. 11 C. 6 D. 13 B.

28 9C Goal 1.05 Which of the following is a factor of 864? A. 96 B. 73 C. 109 D. 107

29 10A Goal 1.06 How do you write the standard number 4,096,000 in scientific notation? A × 105 B × 106 C × 105 D × 106 D.

30 10B Goal 1.06 Convert from exponential notation to a standard number. 4(10 3 ) + 3(10 2 ) + 2(10 1 ) + 7(10 0 ) + 3(10 -1 ) A.432,730 B.43,273 C.4,327.3 D C.

31 10C Goal 1.06 How do you write the standard number in scientific notation? A.104 × B.1.04 × C × D.10.4 × B.

32 11A Goal 1.06 How do you write the number × in standard form? A B C D C.

33 11B Goal 1.06 How do you write the standard number in scientific notation? A × B × C × D × 10 4 C.

34 11C Goal 1.06 How do you write the standard number 2,920,000 in scientific notation? A.2.92 × 10 8 B.2.92 × 10 5 C.2.92 × 10 7 D.2.92 × 10 6 D.

35 12A Goal 2.01 To the nearest 16th of an inch, how long is the pin shown above? A / 16 in. B. 2 5 / 16 in. C / 16 in. D. 2 2 / 16 in. A.

36 12B Goal 2.01 The scale measures the weight of objects in pounds. How much does the Math book weigh? A. 10 pounds B. 8 pounds C. 7 pounds D. 9 pounds D.

37 12C Goal 2.01 What tool would you use to measure the angle of a corner of a stop sign? A. thermometer B. protractor C. yard stick D. ruler B.

38 13A Goal 2.01 Roger's garage door has five square windows. Each window has an area of 4 square feet. A diagram of Roger's garage door is shown below: About how tall is Roger's garage door? A. 6 feet B. 9 feet C. 8 feet D. 16 feet C.

39 13B Goal 2.01 D. Patty just bought a piece of yellow construction paper to make a banner. The length of her paper is 12 feet. If the figure above is drawn to scale, then what is the approximate area of her piece of paper? A. 90 feet 2 B. 9 feet 2 C. 54 feet 2 D. 36 feet 2

40 13C Goal 5.02 If n = , what is the value of n? A B C D. 367 B.

41 14A Goal 5.02 D. Kim took $C to the sporting goods store to spend on new cleats. If the cleats cost $48.34, which of the following expressions represents the number of dollars Kim will have after buying the cleats? A. $ C B. $48.34 × C C. $48.34 ÷ C D. C - $48.34

42 14B C. Goal 5.03 Which value for x makes the sentence true? 3x - 1 = 5 A. 1 1/3 B. 3 C. 2 D. 1

43 14C Goal 2.02 What is the area of the square above? A. 35 inches B. 29 inches C. 25 inches D. 20 inches C.

44 15A Goal 2.02 Chad is buying wood to build a fence around his yard. If each wooden plank that he buys from the lumber yard is enough to make 2 feet of fence, how many wooden planks will he need to buy? A.33 planks B.31 planks C.29 planks D.25 planks C.

45 15B Goal 2.02 The area of a rectangular rug is 16 feet2. If the width of the rug is 4 feet, what is the length of the rug? A.5 feet B.3 feet C.6 feet D.4 feet D.

46 15C Goal 2.02 The length of a rectangular rug is 4 feet. If the area is 16 feet2, what is the perimeter of the rug? A.14 feet B.16 feet C.22 feet D.26 feet B.

47 16A Goal 2.02 Study the object below. The lengths of five of the sides are shown, but the length of one of the sides is missing. If the perimeter of the object is 68 cm, what is the length of the unknown side? A.10 cm B.5 cm C.4 cm D.11 cm A.

48 16B Goal 2.02 What is the perimeter of the object above? A. 17 cm B. 38 cm C. 22 cm D. 36 cm D.

49 16C Goal 2.02 The lengths of five of the sides are shown, but the length of one of the sides is missing. If the perimeter of the object is 48 cm, what is the length of the unknown side? A.6 cm B.10 cm C.7 cm D.11 cm C.

50 17A Goal 2.01 To the nearest millimeter, how long is the pin shown above? A.40 mm B.4.2 mm C.35 mm D.42 mm A.

51 17B Goal 2.01 To the nearest 16th of an inch, how long is the black line shown above? A.1 5/16 in. B.2 5/8 in. C.16/16 in. D.13/16 in. A.

52 17C Goal 2.01 The diagram shows a container that has 1 quart of water in it. About how much does the container hold altogether if it were filled to the top? A.4.5 quarts B.3 quarts C.5 quarts D.10 quarts B.

53 18A Goal 2.01 Which angles are acute? A.U and X B.U, Y, and Z C.V and Y D.V, W, and X D.

54 18B Goal 2.01 Which angle is between 35 and 55 degrees? A.U B.W C.X D.Y C.

55 18C Goal 3 Which angle is between 150 and 170 degrees? A.V B.X C.Y D.Z D.

56 19A Goal 2.01 Which angle is between 125 and 145 degrees? A.U B.V C.X D.Y A.

57 19B Goal 3.01 A.24 square units B.14 square units C.13 square units D.16 square units B.

58 19C Goal 3.01 A.32 B.28 C.35 D.25 B.

59 20A Goal 3.01 A. 4 B. 3 C. 9 D. 5 A.

60 20B Goal 3.01 A. (7,6) B. (5,6) C. (7,5) D. (3,4) A.

61 20C Goal 3.01 A.28 B.35 C.25 D.27 A.

62 21A Goal 3.02 If the radius of a circle is 9 inches long, what is the length of the diameter of the circle? A.4.5 inches B.36 inches C.81 inches D.18 inches D.

63 21B Goal 3.02 If the diameter of a circle is 16 inches long, what is the length of the radius of the circle? A.32 inches B.16 inches C.8 inches D.6 inches C.

64 21C Goal 3.02 A.4 inches B.not enough information C.3 inches D.16 inches A.

65 22A Goal 3.02 If a circle has a circumference of 18 cm, then what is the radius of the circle? A.2 cm B.9 cm C.18 cm D.9 cm B.

66 22B Goal 3.02 A.radius. B.circle. C.diameter. D.circumference. C.

67 22C Goal 3.03 IV.

68 23A Goal 3.03 IV.

69 23B Goal 3.03 A. 8 units in the x direction, and -2 units in the y direction. B. 9 units in the x direction, and -2 units in the y direction. C. 9 units in the x direction, and -3 units in the y direction. D. 8 units in the x direction, and -3 units in the y direction. B.

70 23C Goal 3.03 I.

71 24A Goal 4.01 A. 5 B. 2 C. 3 D. 6 D.

72 24B Goal 4.01 Cathy needs to make a five letter password for her account. If no two letters of the alphabet can be duplicated for the password, how many possible passwords can she create? A.26 × 25 × 24 × 23 × 22 B.4 × 26 × 25 × 24 × 23 × 22 C.26 × 26 × 26 × 26 × 26 D.26 × 5 A.

73 24C Goal 4.01 Given the set {A, B, C, D}, how many permutations and combinations are there of this set of 4 objects taken 3 at a time? A.24 permutations and 64 combinations B.64 permutations and 4 combinations C.4 permutations and 24 combinations D.24 permutations and 4 combinations D.

74 25A Goal 4.02 A sack contains 2 blue chips, 4 white chips, and 3 yellow chips. A chip is chosen and then put back in the sack, and then another chip is chosen. What is the probability that both chips chosen are blue? A. 16/121 B. 2/27 C. 4/9 D. 4/81 D.

75 25B Goal 4.02 A quarter tossed may land on either the heads or tails side, thus having a probability of 1:2. Mandy tosses a quarter 3 times in a row and gets the results shown here: 1st Toss: Heads 2nd Toss: Heads 3rd Toss: Heads Mandy believes since the quarter has landed on heads 3 tosses in a row, her chances are better for the quarter to land on tails in her next toss. Is she right? A.No, because the quarter will never land on tails. B.Yes, because in 10 tosses, the quarter must land on tails 5 times. C.Yes, because the probability will continue to change the more tosses she makes. D.No, because she will consistently have a 1 in 2 chance of landing on either heads or tails. D.

76 25C Goal 4.02 A fruit cocktail tree grows oranges, grapefruits, and lemons. This season, there are 5 oranges, 4 grapefruits, and a number of lemons on the tree. If the probability of picking a lemon is 2/3, then how many lemons are on the fruit cocktail tree? A. 18 lemons B. 27 lemons C. 9 lemons D. 12 lemons A.

77 26A Goal 4.06 Channel 7 news sent pollsters downtown to ask people this question: Do you watch Channel 7 news at least 3 nights per week, from Monday to Friday? The next day they advertised in the newspaper that, according to a poll, "More people watch Channel 7 news than any other channel." How might these results have been influenced by the way the pollsters asked their questions? A.They sent pollsters out into public to poll people, and polls of this type should be done on the telephone. B.People downtown likely watch more news, so this skewed the result. C.They should have polled more people. D.The pollsters narrowed the question to Monday to Friday, which is 5 days. "Three nights a week" would not have been a majority if they considered a full week as 7 days. D.

78 26B Goal 4.06 The California Board of Education wants to know how 5th grade students are doing in math this year. They get a list of all 5th graders in the state of California and look at the overall math grades of every 10th student on the list. Then they add the scores and divide to get an average. What kind of sampling is this? A.responses to a survey B.random sampling C.biased sampling D.add and divide survey B.

79 26C Goal 4.06 A cereal company, Brand A, claims that it has the best-tasting cereal in the nation. To prove this, blind taste tests are set up at stores across the nation. In the tests, consumers taste unmarked samples of the cereals made by Brand A, Brand B, and Brand C; then choose the sample that tasted the best. According to the results of the taste tests, Brand A was selected most often as the best-tasting cereal. Which of the following is true? A.The taste test does not prove Brand A's claim because it took place in stores rather than in homes. B.The taste test defends the Brand A's claim that it has the best- tasting cereal in the nation. C.The taste test does not prove Brand A's claim because Brand A was compared to only two other brands. D.The taste test does not prove Brand A's claim because it was not a world-wide test. C.

80 27A Goal 5.01 Complete the statement so that the associative property is shown (9 + q) = ? A.(10 + 9) + q B.10 + (p + 9) C.9 + (10 + q) D.19 + q A.

81 27B Goal 5.01 Complete the statement so that the distributive property is shown. 11(m - n + q) = ? A.11m - 11n + 11q B.11m + 11q - 11n C.11( q + m - n) D.(m - n + q)11 A.

82 27C Goal 5.01 Complete the statement so that the commutative property is shown. 4x + 3y = ? A.3x + 4y B.12xy C.3y + 4x D.4y + 3x C.

83 28A Goal 5.01 Simplify: 20 - (3 + 6) - 9 ÷ 3 A. 7 B. 20 C. 8 D. 14 C.

84 28B Goal × ² A B C D D.

85 28C Goal × 2² + 9 ÷ 3 - ( ) A. 16 B C D. 6 D.

86 29A Goal 5.02 If n = 2/12, what is the value of n - 1/12? A. 1/6 B. 0/12 C. 1/12 D. 1/10 C.

87 29B Goal 5.02 If a = 4 and b = 8, what is the value of the following expression? 5(a - 1) - b A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 D. 23 A.

88 29C Goal 5.02 Kim took $C to the sporting goods store to spend on new cleats. If the cleats cost $54.29, which of the following expressions represents the number of dollars Kim will have after buying the cleats? A. C ÷ $54.29 B. $54.29 × C C. $54.29 ÷ C D. C - $54.29 D.

89 30A Goal 5.02 If n = , what is the value of n? A B C D C.

90 30B Goal 5.02 If a = 4 and b = 3, what is the value of the following expression? 5a - b A. 23 B. 17 C. 18 D. 12 B.

91 30C Goal 5.02 If a = 5 and b = 3, what is the value of the following expression? 5ab 5b A. 4 B. 5 C. 15 D. 60 B.

92 31A Goal 5.02 If a = 4 and b = 6, what is the value of the following expression? 2(a + 2b) - 2 A. 30 B. 29 C. 31 D. -18 A.

93 31B Goal 5.03 Which value for y makes the sentence true? y ÷ 8 = 5 A. 13 B. 40 C. 0.6 D. 3 B.

94 31C Goal 5.03 (1/6) (5x + 3) = 3x Of the choices given, which would be the first step when solving the above equation for x? A. Subtract 6 from each side. B. Divide each side by 6. C. Add 6 to each side. D. Multiply each side by 6. D.

95 32A Goal 5.03 Solve for x: (x/-2) > -3 A. x < 6 B. x > 9 C. x > 6 D. x < 9 A.

96 32B Goal 5.03 Which value for x makes the sentence true? 3x = 24 A. 16 B. 8 C. 21 D. 11 B.

97 32C Goal (3x - 3) = 12x What is the first step when solving the above equation for x? A. Divide each side by 4. B. Add 4 to each side. C. Multiply each side by 4. D. Subtract 4 from each side. A.

98 33A Goal 5.03 Solve for x: -6x > -6 A. x < 1 B. x > 1 C. x < 0 D. x > 0 A.

99 33B Goal 5.04 Katherine recently had a swimming pool installed in her back yard. Using her water hose, she can put 75 gallons of water into the pool every hour. If the pool can hold 11,250 gallons, how long will it take to fill the pool? A. 100 hours B. 180 hours C. 50 hours D. 150 hours D.

100 33C Goal 5.04 On the Jackals baseball team, there are 12 right-handed players and 6 left-handed players. What is the ratio of right-handers to left- handers on the Jackals baseball team? A. 2/3 B. 1/2 C. 3/5 D. 2/1 D.

101 34A Goal 5.04 In a probability experiment, Eric flipped a coin 67 times. The coin landed on heads 30 times. What is the ratio of heads to tails in this experiment? A. 37/31 B. 30/37 C. 10/9 D. 30/67 B.

102 34B Goal 5.04 In a probability experiment, Karen flipped a coin 71 times. The coin landed on heads 30 times. What percentage of the coin flips resulted in tails? Round to the nearest percent. A. 58% B. 42% C. 61% D. 64% A.

103 34C Goal 5.04 At East Lake College, the ratio of male students to female students is 4:5. If there is a total of 2,655 students at East Lake College, how many female students are there? A. 1,537 B. 1,242 C. 1,475 D. not enough information C.

104 35A Goal 1.01 Which temperature below is the warmest? A.-5° F B.-14° F C. 0° F D. -10° F C.

105 35B Goal 1.01 Using the number line above, fill in the blank A.= B.< C.> B.

106 35C Goal 1.01 A. -10° C B. -15° C C. 10° C D. -5° C A.

107 36A Goal 1.01 Which list of numbers is in order from greatest to least? A. 8.41, 9 3/4, 9 B. 8.41, 9, 9 3/4 C. 9 3/4, 8.41, 9 D. 9 3/4, 9, 8.41 D.

108 36B Goal 1.02 What is 80% of one hundred? A.56 B.90 C.80 D.10 C.

109 36C Goal 1.02 A.between house W and house X B.between house X and house Y C.between house V and house W D.between house Y and house Z B.

110 37A Goal 1.02 Jamal wants to buy a new bathing suit. He finds one on sale for 20% off. The original price was $ What is the sale price of the bathing suit, excluding tax? A.$48.00 B.$32.00 C.$24.00 D.$40.00 A.

111 37B Goal 1.02 A.100% B.50% C.40% D.20% C.

112 37C Goal 1.02 Convert to a mixed number: 5.25 A.5 3/4 B.5 1/5 C.5 ¼ D.5 1/2 C.

113 38A Goal 1.02 Convert to a fraction: 55% A.11/20 B.11/50 C.1 1/10 D.5 1/2 A.

114 38B Goal 1.02 Convert to a percentage: 1/8 A.12.5% B.1.25% C.0.125% D.25% A.

115 38C Goal 5.04 Erin recycles milk bottles, soda cans, and newspapers. If the following items are in the trash bin, what percent of the items can be recycled? 5 milk bottles, 1 banana peel, 3 newspapers, 3 soda cans, 8 apple cores A. 55% B. 100% C. 30% D. 11% A.

116 39A Goal 5.04 What is the ratio of red apples to green apples? A. 3 to 5 B. 3 to 8 C. 4 to 6 D. 3 to 12 A.A.

117 39B Goal 5.04 Computer keyboards have many different types of keys. A key may have a number, letter, or symbol (like a question mark) on it. On the keyboard shown, what percent of the keys have numbers on them? A. 25% B. 75% C. 40% D. 10% A.A.

118 39C Goal 5.04 B. Katherine recently had a swimming pool installed in her back yard. Using her water hose, she can put 90 gallons of water into the pool every hour. If the pool can hold 10,800 gallons, how long will it take to fill the pool? A. 40 hours B. 120 hours C. 144 hours D. 80 hours

119 40A Goal 5.04 D. This a table showing the number of ice cream cones sold in one hour. The ice cream shop's best-selling flavor is chocolate. What is the correct way to write the ratio for the number of chocolate cones sold to strawberry cones? A. 3 to 5 B. 5/4 C. 4:3 D. 5 to 3

120 40B Goal 5.04 While Joey was standing outside on a sunny day, his shadow was 10 feet long. The shadow of a nearby Oak tree was 15 feet long. If Joey is 6 feet tall, how tall is the Oak tree? A. 7.5 feet B. 6.5 feet C. 25 feet D. 9 feet D.

121 40C Goal 1.02 Convert to a percentage: 0.6 A.6% B.60% C.600% D.0.6% B.

122 41A Goal 1.02 Convert to a fraction: 0.48 A.13/25 B.4 4/5 C.12/25 D.14/25 C.

123 41B Goal /6 × 7/12 A.7/12 B.49/72 C.7/9 D.49/78 B.

124 41C Goal × 0.04 A B.280 C.2.8 D C.

125 42A Goal A.42.3 B.41.7 C.52.8 D.41.3 E.49.8 D.

126 42B Goal 1.04 What number is the result of rounding 0.77 to the nearest tenth? A. 0.7 B. 0.8 C. 8 D. 0.9 B.

127 42C Goal 1.04 Dinner at your favorite restaurant costs $ If you want to leave a 10% tip, about how much is the total cost of the meal? A. $24.30 B. $21.20 C. $25.50 D. $23.30 D.

128 43A Goal 1.04 The sweater you want normally costs $72.17, but it is on sale for 10% off the normal price. About how much does the sweater cost? A. $70.00 B. $60.00 C. $10.00 D. $63.00 Answer: D

129 43B Goal 1.04 Your class has saved 2/5 of the amount of money it needs to take a class trip. What percentage has been saved? A. 4% B. 40% C. 30% D. 20% B.

130 43C Goal 1.04 The CD player you want costs $ Your parents have offered to give you 70% of the cost. About how much money will they give you? A. $47.00 B. $45.00 C. $42.00 D. $37.00 Answer: C

131 44A Goal 1.05 Which of the following is a multiple of 7? A. 15 B. 64 C. 50 D. 28 Answer: D

132 44B Goal 1.05 What is the prime factorization for 135? A. 2 4 × 7 B. 3 3 × 2 C. 2 3 × 5 D. 3 3 × 5 Answer D

133 44C Goal 1.05 What is the greatest common factor (GCF) of 6 and 21? A. 4 B. 6 C. 3 D. 7 Answer: C

134 45A Goal 1.05 What is the prime factorization for 48? A. 2 4 × 5 B. 2 4 × 3 C. 2 2 × 3 2 D. 2 × 4 4 Answer: B

135 45B Goal 2.01 Answer: D

136 45C Goal 2.01 Answer: B

137 46A Goal 2.01 Answer: A

138 46B Goal 2.01 A.W B.X C.Y D.Z Answer: D

139 46C Goal 2.01 A.120 lbs. B.40 lbs. C.150 lbs. D.90 lbs. Answer: A

140 47A Goal 2.02 The perimeter of a rectangular swimming pool is 330 feet. If the width of the pool is 99 feet, what is the length of the pool? A.78 feet B.61 feet C.76 feet D.66 feet Answer: D

141 47B Goal 2.02 A.7 cm B.2 cm C.5 cm D.8 cm Answer: B

142 47C Goal 2.02 A.28 inches B.16 inches C.32 inches D.63 inches c.

143 48A Goal 3.02 If the diameter of a circle is 44 centimeters long, what is the length of the radius of the circle? A.22 cm B.20 cm C.24 cm D.88 cm A.

144 48B Goal 3.02 A.PT B.CT C.MS D.RC D.

145 48C Goal 3.02 A.5 inches B.24 inches C.not enough information D.6 inches C. In circle C above, the length of MS is 12 inches. What is the length of CN?

146 49A Goal 3.03 D. Which graph below shows a rotation of the object above around point (2,4)? A.IV B.II C.I D.III

147 49B Goal 3.03 A.1 unit in the x direction, and -6 units in the y direction. B.-9 units in the x direction, and 1 unit in the y direction. C.0 units in the x direction, and -9 units in the y direction. D.1 unit in the x direction, and -9 units in the y direction. D. In the figure below, the object has been translated...

148 49C Goal 3.03 A.3 units in the x direction, and -8 units in the y direction. B.-6 units in the x direction, and 5 units in the y direction. C.-3 units in the x direction, and 8 units in the y direction. D.8 units in the x direction, and -3 units in the y direction. C. In the figure above, the object has been translated...

149 50A Goal 3.04 A.23 square units B.26 square units C.32 square units D.24 square units A.

150 50B Goal 3.04 A.3 B.10 C.5 D.6 D.

151 50C Goal 3.04 Consider the intersection of a circle and a quadrilateral in a plane. What is the maximum number of points of intersection for these two figures? A.6 B.4 C.8 D.9 c.

152 51A Goal 4.01 A. 3 B. 6 C. 4 D. 12 B.

153 51B Goal 4.01 A.2 B.3 C.6 D.5 C.

154 51C Goal 4.01 Chips labeled 1 to 5 are placed in a hat. Amanda randomly selects two chips from the hat without replacing the first chip before the second chip is selected. She creates a two-digit number with the first number representing the tens digit and the second number representing the ones digit. For example, if she selects a one and two, she would create the number twelve. How many possible numbers could Amanda create? Hint: Counting the numbers may be the best method. A. 42 B. 30 C. 25 D. 20 D.

155 52A Goal 4.02 A.White, Red, and Blue B.White, Blue, and Green C.Yellow, Green, and Orange D.White, Red, and Orange B.

156 52B Goal 4.02 Joe has 9 cards with different shapes drawn on them. He figured that the probability of getting a card with a square on his first draw was 1/3. What is the probability of getting a card with a shape other than a square? A.1/3 ÷ 1 B.1 × 1/3 C.1 - 1/3 D.1 + 1/3 C.

157 52C Goal 4.02 A.3/5 B.2/5 C.1/2 D.3 A.

158 53A Goal 4.06 The manager of the toy store at the mall is curious about why nobody is buying the new robot toys. Hes very annoyed because he paid a lot of money for inventory, and wants to know how to get the merchandise sold. What is the best method of sampling for him to get his answers? A. use a convenience sample of customers in other toy stores B. survey customers as they leave the store C. random sampling people walking in the mall D. survey the toy store employees B.

159 53B Goal 4.06 Ms. Johnsons sixth grade class handed out surveys, one to each student, about hair color and later posted the results: 75% of students had brown hair 20% of students had red hair 10% of students had blonde hair What is the error in this sampling? A.Only two students were involved in tabulating the results. B.The results add up to more than 100% C.No one kept track of the number of surveys that went out. D.Not that many students had brown hair. B.

160 53C Goal 4.06 A representative for XYZ Cola stood outside a grocery store with a clipboard, a survey form, and an ice chest full of chilled cans of soda. The sign on the cooler said "FREE DRINKS." After each person took a soda, opened it, and took a sip, he would ask, "Isnt that good?" All positive replies, even if it was just a nod of the head, got entered on his clipboard sheet as preferences for that kind of cola. What kind of sampling is this? A. unbiased sampling B. convenience sampling C. survey sampling D. negative sampling B.

161 54A Goal 5.01 C.

162 54B Goal 5.01 B.

163 54C Goal 5.01 C.

164 55A Goal 5.01 B.

165 55B Goal × ( ) 3 A B C D C.

166 55C Goal × ÷ 3 - ( ) A B C. 32 D C.

167 56A Goal 5.01 Simplify: ÷ 2 - (7 + 4) A. 46 B. 24 C. 34 D. 26 D.

168 56B Goal 5.02 Kim took $C to the sporting goods store to spend on new cleats. If the cleats cost $52.60, which of the following expressions represents the number of dollars Kim will have after buying the cleats? A.$52.60 ÷ C B.$52.60 × C C.C ÷ $52.60 D.C - $52.60 D.

169 56C Goal 5.02 If n = 5/12, what is the value of n - 2/12? A. 3/10 B. 4/6 C. 3/12 D. 3/6 C.

170 57A Goal 5.02 If a = 4 and b = 2, what is the value of the following expression? 6a - b A. 22 B. 16 C. 23 D. 26 A.

171 57B Goal 5.02 If a = 6 and b = 5, what is the value of the following expression? 9ab 6b A. 8 B. 9 C. 45 D. 240 B.

172 57C Goal 5.03 Which of the following statements describes a correct method for solving the equation below? 2x + 6 = 8x A.Subtract 2x from both sides of the equation, and then divide both sides by 6. B.Divide both sides of the equation by 8, and then add 6 to both sides. C.Add 2x to both sides of the equation, and then divide both sides by 6. D.Divide both sides of the equation by 8, and then subtract 6 from both sides. A.

173 58A Goal 5.03 Which value for x makes the sentence true? 1x + 20 = -4x A.-4 B.-7 C.-8 D.-9 A.

174 58B Goal 5.03 Solve for x: 8 - x < 7 A.x < 1 B.x > 1 C.x < 0 D.x > 0 B.

175 58C Goal 5.03 Solve for x: -3x > -15 A.x < 3 B.x > 3 C.x > 5 D.x < 5 D.

176 59A Goal 5.03 Solve for x: (x/3) > -5 A.x > -18 B.x < -15 C.x > -15 D.x < -18 C.

177 59B Goal 5.04 Lindsey purchased some suede shoes during the Leather Emporium's Semi- Annual Clearance Sale. If Lindsey paid $56.00 for the shoes and the original price is $80.00, how much of a discount did she receive? A.30% B.40% C.25% D.70% A.

178 59C Goal 5.04 Erin recycles milk bottles, soda cans, and newspapers. If the following items are in the trash bin, what percent of the items can be recycled? 6 milk bottles, 1 banana peel, 2 newspapers, 6 soda cans, 5 apple cores A.100% B.40% C.70% D.14% C.

179 60A Goal 3.02 What is 3.14? A.Pi B.Addition C.Denominator D.Polygon A.

180 60B Goal 3.03 What is movement of a figure to a new position by flipping it over a line? A.Reflection B.Prime Number C.Transformation D.Word Form A.

181 60C Goal 2.01 What is the number of square units needed to cover a surface? A.Volume B.Prime Number C.Perimeter D.Area D.

182 61A Goal 3.02 What is the distance around a circle? A.Diameter B.Dividend C.Circumference D.Radius C.

183 61B Goal 1.01 What percent of these shapes are triangles? A. 0.25% B. 3% C. 12% D. 25% D.

184 61C Goal / A. 1 B. 1 1 / 4 C. 2 D. 1 3 / 4 D.

185 62A Goal / 99 ÷ 4 / 9 A. 4 / 11 B. 5 / 11 C. 6 / 11 D. 7 / 11 B.

186 62B Goal / 6 × 5 / 12 A. 55 / 72 B. 11 / 12 C. 55 / 84 D. 55 / 78 A.

187 62C Goal ,819÷ 79 A. 62 B. 61 C. 51 D. 60 E. 72 B.

188 63A Goal × 0.04 A B. 320 C D. 3.2 D.

189 63B Goal 5.01 Complete the statement so that the distributive property is shown. 15(m + n - q) = ? A. 15m + 15n - 15q B. (m + n - q)15 C. 15(- q + m + n) D. 15m - 15q + 15n A.

190 63C Goal 1.02 D. Convert to a decimal: 3 1 / 5 A. 3.6 B. 4 C. 3.4 D. 3.2

191 64A Goal 1.02 Convert to a fraction in simplest form:0.4 A. 2 / 5 B. 3 / 8 C. 6 / 5 D. 6 / 10 A.

192 64B Goal 1.02 D. Convert to a decimal:20% A. 2 B. 20 C D. 0.2

193 64C Goal 1.02 Convert to a mixed number: 4.25 A. 8 B. 4 C. 4 1 / 4 D. 4 3 / 4 C.


Download ppt "1A B C1A B C 2A B C2A B C 3A B C3A B C 4A B C4A B C 5A B C5A B C 6A B C6A B C 7A B C7A B C 8A B C8A B C 9A B C9A B C 10 AA B CBC 11 AA B CBC 12 AA B CBC."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google