Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Visas and 3-4 year course duration HDR PhD Students.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Visas and 3-4 year course duration HDR PhD Students."— Presentation transcript:

1 Visas and 3-4 year course duration HDR PhD Students

2 Commencing PhD students Scholarship Advice to new Students offered 4 year visa: Your QUTPRA and your initial tuition fee sponsorship are for three years only. You are able to apply for an extension to both for six months after 2 years 9 months but approval is not guaranteed and decisions are made on a case by case basis. We issue four year visas now just in case things go longer than expected. This saves students having to pay for visa extensions from 3 years to 3 yrs 6 months.

3 Continuing PhD students advice As of 7 August 2012 QUT has an approved four year PhD for domestic and international students. Previous to this date all admitted International students have been granted three years visas to complete their PhD during this time. QUT has an accredited 3 year PhD with accompanying milestones and this was reaffirmed recently by the Universitys Academic Board. The length of time stipulated in the accreditation document for completion of a QUT PhD is now 3-4 years consistent with the Australian Quality Framework Level 10 guidelines. After 7 August commencing International PHD Students will be eligible for a four year course offer and Visa. For continuing PhD students, QUT will reimburse visa processing costs associated with one extension, to reach under examination, up to the value of $535. Reimbursement will be based on submission of a Supplier Maintenance Form and attachment of a receipt of payment dated on or after 8 August 2012.

4 Continuing PhD Student Extension In making an application for extension continuing PhD Students and their Supervisors should work together to determine the time required to submit the thesis for examination beyond the 3 year maximum date. Based on advice from QUT, a further extension of 6 months for the term of under examination will be granted by DIMIA. Applications for extension to the 3 Year maximum date should be made no more than 3 months prior to that date (application is made on line via QUT Virtual) – There is no guarantee that extensions to candidature and/or scholarship will be approved by QUT in whole or in part. – The Supplier Maintenance form should be submitted to the Research Students Centre who, having confirmed that date of payment for the first visa extension request as being 8 August 2012 or later, will progress with payment by bank transfer only. QUT cannot reimburse (a) costs for family of the student or (b) any associated costs or (c) more than the first PhD student visa extension processing cost. DIMIA will require evidence of OSHC for the full period of residence in Australia. You are encouraged to check with the relevant websites to confirm arrangements at the time of making application. – For students under examination for more than 6 months, QUT will not fund any application for visa extension – For completed students who wish to apply for an extension beyond the 6 months granted, QUT will not fund any application for extension Nearly all 3 year Living Scholarships administered by QUT are able to be extended for six months following an approved application. When IHDR scholarships are extended QUT automatically offers extensions to existing tuition fee sponsorships for that period. In summary, QUT has a three year PhD which students can take between three and four years to complete from Admission to Graduation. QUTs average figures for this period are three years six months for International Students and three years nine months for Domestic Students and these are within the 3-4 year range. All students who go beyond 4 years are placed Under Review to support them to submit their theses.

5 Advice from Immigration tending_your_stay/ The information provided in this Powerpoint is for guidance to commencing & continuing PhD students at QUT. It does not apply to Masters or other Doctorate students.


Download ppt "Visas and 3-4 year course duration HDR PhD Students."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google