Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Jeopardy – 5 th Grade STAAR Review Objective 1 Objective 2 Objective3-4 Objective 5 Objective 6 Q $100 Q $200 Q $300 Q $400 Q $500 Q $100 Q $200 Q $300.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Jeopardy – 5 th Grade STAAR Review Objective 1 Objective 2 Objective3-4 Objective 5 Objective 6 Q $100 Q $200 Q $300 Q $400 Q $500 Q $100 Q $200 Q $300."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Jeopardy – 5 th Grade STAAR Review Objective 1 Objective 2 Objective3-4 Objective 5 Objective 6 Q $100 Q $200 Q $300 Q $400 Q $500 Q $100 Q $200 Q $300 Q $400 Q $500 Final Jeopardy

3 $100 Question Which one of the following is true? A.32,094 < B. 26,436 < 26,346 C. 14, 610 > 14, 160 D. 12, 810 > 21, 180

4 $100 Answer C 14, 610 > 14, 160

5 $200 Question At an ice- cream store, an adults serving is 6/8 cup of ice cream. A childs serving is smaller. Which amount is of ice cream is smaller than 6/8? A. ¾ c B. 3/5 c C. 9/10 c D. 9/12 c

6 $200 Answer B 3/5 c

7 $300 Question Which expression shows the prime factors of 72? A.2x2x2x2x2 B. 2x2x3x3x3 C. 2x2x2x2x3 D. 2x2x2x3x3

8 $300 Answer D. 2x2x2x3x3

9 $400 Question Jacob has 10 notebooks on his shelf. He uses 1 for writing, 1 for Spanish, 1 for science, 2 for math, 1 for history, and 1 for reading. What fraction of the notebooks is NOT used? A. 2/10 B.3/10 C.7/10 D. 8/10

10 $400 Answer B. 3/10

11 $500 Question Which of the following is greater than 0.04 but less than.3? A.0.46 B C D. 0.02

12 $500 Answer C 0.15

13 $100 Question Cami has 3 sets of colored socks, 2 shirts, and 5 hair bows. If she selects one item from each group, how many different outfits can she make?

14 $100 Answer 30 outfits

15 $200 Question Janie bought 30 candies to give to her friends. At the end of 1 hour, Janie had 26 candies left. At the end of 2 hours, she had 22 candies left. At the end of 3 hours, she had 18 candies left. If she continued the pattern, how many candies did Janie have left at the end of 5 hours?

16 $200 Answer 10 Candies

17 $300 Question Aaron bought 3 sets of colored pencils. Each set had 8 pencils and cost $4.50. Which method could Aaron use to find the total cost of all 3 sets? A.Multiply $4.50 by 8 B. Divide $4.50 by 3 C. Add 3 and 8, then multiply by $4.50 D. Multiply $4.50 times 3

18 $300 Answer D. Multiply $4.50 times 3

19 $400 Question Which group names all the whole number factors of a composite number? A.1, 13 B.1, 2, 9 C. 1, 2, 3, 8, 16 D. 1, 2, 5, 6

20 $400 Answer C. 1, 2, 3, 8, 16

21 $500 Question Shane baked 6 cakes for the school bake sale. He used 2 cups of sugar and 3 cups of flour in each cake. Which number sentence could be used to find the total number of cups of flour Shane used in the cakes? A.(6+2) x 3= ?? B. 6 x (2+3) = ?? C. 6 x 3 = ?? D. (6 x 3) / ?? = 3

22 $500 Answer C. 6 x 3 = ??

23 $100 Question A quadrilateral with only 2 parallel sides is called ____________?

24 $100 Answer A Trapezoid

25 $200 Question Which type of triangle always has at least 2 congruent sides?

26 $200 Answer Isosceles triangle

27 $300 Question Mrs. Ramos bought 4 pounds 3 ounces of bananas, 2 pounds 8 ounces of apples, and 1 pound 4 ounces of grapes. What is the combined weight of the fruit Mrs. Ramos bought?

28 $300 Answer 7 lb 15 oz

29 $400 Question Phillip used 4 ounces of nuts to make fudge. What fraction of a pound is 4 ounces?

30 $400 Answer 1/ 4 pound

31 $500 Question Which of the following is true? A.1.6 L = 1,600 mL B. 1.6 L < 1, 400 mL C. 1,200 mL < 1 L D. 1,200 mL > 1.5 L

32 $500 Answer A. 1.6 L = 1,600 mL

33 $100 Question Mrs. Lee is a teller in a bank. She has 8 keys on a key ring. All the keys look the same, but only 4 will open teller drawers. What is the probability that the first key she tries will NOT be a key for the drawer?

34 $100 Answer 1/ 2

35 $200 Question A bowl contains 15 chips that are the same size and same shape but marked with different letters. R R S R S T X R X T R S X R T If you select a chip from the bowl without looking, which letter will you most likely select?

36 $200 Answer R

37 $300 Question The fifth grade is holding an election for a student council representative. Only 30 students have voted so far. The results are shown in the table below. Nominated Student Number of Votes Mike13 Desirée8 Joyce6 Brandon3 Based on these results, which is the most reasonable prediction of the number of votes Desirée will have received when 60 students have voted?

38 $300 Answer 16 votes

39 $400 Question Brand of Toothpaste Number of Votes X 30 Y 60 Z 90 The students in fifth grade voted for their favorite brand of toothpaste. Brand Z received twice as many votes as Brand X. Brand Y received 3 times as many votes as Brand X. Which of the following tables accurately represents the results of the survey? A. Favorite ToothpasteB. Favorite Toothpaste Brand of Toothpaste Number of Votes X 30 Y 90 Z 60

40 $400 Answer Chart B

41 $500 Question Ellie is playing a game with the set of cards shown below. She takes one card from this set without looking. What is the probability that the card will have either a triangle or a circle on it? Give at least 3 different ways to show your answer.

42 $500 Answer 3/8 3:8 3 in 8 3 out of 8

43 $100 Question Look at the pattern of numbers below. 6, ___, 20, 27, 34 Which expression could be used to find the missing number in the pattern? A (6 + 34) ÷ 2 B (6 × 20) ÷ 2 C (20 7) + 6 D (27 20) + 6

44 $100 Answer C (20 7) + 6

45 $200 Question Kathy gave her friends clues about a number she was thinking of. She told them that when her number is doubled and added to 10, the result is 58. What is the number Kathy was thinking of? A. 34 B. 126 C.24 D.96

46 $200 Answer 24

47 $300 Question Henry made a long-distance phone call that lasted 12 minutes. The call cost $0.35 per minute. If there was an extra charge of $1.50, which number sentence shows how much Henrys phone call cost? A(0.35 × 12) + $1.50 = B ($ ) + $1.50 = C ($0.35 × 12) × $1.50 = D ($ ) × $1.50 =

48 $300 Answer A (0.35 × 12) + $1.50 =

49 $400 Question A school wants to paint its parking lot green. To order the paint, the principal needs to know the area of the parking lot. Look at the drawing of the parking lot below. What is the area of the parking lot?

50 $400 Answer 78 square units

51 $500 Question A canoe is at point W on the lake. A sailboat that is not shown on the grid is 4 units east and 2 units south of the canoe. What are the sailboats coordinates? A. (9, 7) B. (9, 3) C. (5, 5) D. (1, 7) The coordinate grid represents a lake.

52 $500 Answer B. (9, 3)

53 Final Jeopardy True/ False You are going to get a good nights sleep, eat a healthy breakfast, get to school on- time, and be prepared to work hard showing ALL your work and strategies.

54 Final Jeopardy Answer True, of course!!! You are going to do great and make us, yourself, and your parents proud


Download ppt "Jeopardy – 5 th Grade STAAR Review Objective 1 Objective 2 Objective3-4 Objective 5 Objective 6 Q $100 Q $200 Q $300 Q $400 Q $500 Q $100 Q $200 Q $300."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google