Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Visas After Graduation Presented by Hilary Fraser, JD, Immigration Attorney and Partner of Miller Mayer law firm and ISSO Staff and ISSO Staff.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Visas After Graduation Presented by Hilary Fraser, JD, Immigration Attorney and Partner of Miller Mayer law firm and ISSO Staff and ISSO Staff."— Presentation transcript:

1 Visas After Graduation Presented by Hilary Fraser, JD, Immigration Attorney and Partner of Miller Mayer law firm and ISSO Staff and ISSO Staff

2 Visas After Graduation Job Search Resources & F1 / J1 Work Authorization Job Search Resources & F1 / J1 Work Authorization - Sarah Hilsman Visas After Graduation Visas After Graduation -Hilary Fraser

3 I NEED A JOB!

4 Resources for Your Job Search Cornell Career Services Other Cornell Resources Cornell CareerNet (CCNet) Preparing for Job Interviews

5 Cornell Career Services career exploration career exploration graduate and professional school advising graduate and professional school advising extensive library of career-related materials extensive library of career-related materials health careers health careers legal careers legal careers internship and full-time job searches internship and full-time job searches fellowships fellowships specialized advising specialized advising job fairs and recruitment job fairs and recruitment alumni connections alumni connections

6 Cornell Career Services Talk with the Career Services Office in 203 Barnes Hall Or you can set up an appointment at Or you can set up an appointment at

7 Other Cornell Resources Graduate School Career Services Graduate School Career Services Professors Professors Advising and Career Services in your college Advising and Career Services in your college

8 Your College or Professional Programs Career Office Career Advice related to your academic major or fieldCareer Advice related to your academic major or field Career Counseling (ALS, A&S, HE)Career Counseling (ALS, A&S, HE) Resume and Cover Letter CritiquesResume and Cover Letter Critiques Mock Interviews (ALS, ILR, ENG, HE)Mock Interviews (ALS, ILR, ENG, HE) On-campus recruiting specific to your college (ENG, ILR, ALS, AAP, Chem/Physics PhD)On-campus recruiting specific to your college (ENG, ILR, ALS, AAP, Chem/Physics PhD) Print and Other ResourcesPrint and Other Resources

9 Register on Cornell CareerNet (CCNet) ! CCNet includes: job and internship postings from companies, agencies, and other organizations seeking Cornell students. these include paid and unpaid, regional, national, and international positionsfull-time as well as short-term (fall, winter, spring, or summer).

10 Cornell CareerNet Set up Cornell CareerNet Profile and complete Career Services Desired section to receive information about career fairs, employer programs etc. Check out the Career Services Calendar of Events on their website.

11 Mock Job Interviews Get assistance understanding the nuances of US culture and the art of self promotion.Get assistance understanding the nuances of US culture and the art of self promotion. Students may arrange to practice their skills through simulated interviews, available in Career Services and in several of the college career services offices.Students may arrange to practice their skills through simulated interviews, available in Career Services and in several of the college career services offices. Set up an appointment with Cornell Career Services, 103 Barnes Hall Set up an appointment with Cornell Career Services, 103 Barnes Hall

12 Work Authorization for F-1 & J-1 Students

13 Maintaining statusMaintaining status F1 Practical TrainingF1 Practical Training J-1 Academic TrainingJ-1 Academic Training

14 Maintaining your status To maintain valid status F1 & J1 students must: Enroll full timeEnroll full time Update your address when you moveUpdate your address when you move Keep your documents valid: extend I-20!Keep your documents valid: extend I-20! Do NOT work off campus without authorizationDo NOT work off campus without authorization

15 F1 Off Campus Work Authorization After being enrolled full time for 1 full academic yearAfter being enrolled full time for 1 full academic year Practical Training in your field of studyPractical Training in your field of study –Curricular Practical Training –Optional Practical Training

16 F1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT) Must receive academic credit in a courseMust receive academic credit in a course Or work must be a required part of degree programOr work must be a required part of degree program

17 F1 CPT Timing Issues May only be used before graduation, while still in degree programMay only be used before graduation, while still in degree program CPT will NOT effect OPT unless you have 12 full months of full time CPTCPT will NOT effect OPT unless you have 12 full months of full time CPT

18 F1 CPT Application Procedures Must have job offer in order to applyMust have job offer in order to apply Pick up CPT application packet from the ISSO or download from our web site: up CPT application packet from the ISSO or download from our web site: Bring completed application to the ISSOBring completed application to the ISSO MUST get work authorization prior to working!!MUST get work authorization prior to working!!

19 F1 CPT Authorization ISSO Advisor will issue you a new I-20 with work authorization on page 3ISSO Advisor will issue you a new I-20 with work authorization on page 3

20 F1 Optional Practical Training (OPT)

21 After being enrolled full time for 1 academic yearAfter being enrolled full time for 1 academic year Practical training in your field/majorPractical training in your field/major Not employer-specific so you may change jobs during that yearNot employer-specific so you may change jobs during that year You are still in F1 status while on OPTYou are still in F1 status while on OPT

22 F1 OPT Timing Issues 12 months total per degree level (but not cumulative)12 months total per degree level (but not cumulative) May be used before you graduate or after graduationMay be used before you graduate or after graduation Time used before graduation is deducted from the 12 monthsTime used before graduation is deducted from the 12 months There are two ways to extend OPT beyond the 12 monthsThere are two ways to extend OPT beyond the 12 months

23 F1 OPT Application Procedures: Apply Early Do NOT need job offer to applyDo NOT need job offer to apply Pick up application from ISSO or download from our web site.Pick up application from ISSO or download from our web site. Bring completed application to the ISSO. We will create a new I-20 and you will send your application to USCIS.Bring completed application to the ISSO. We will create a new I-20 and you will send your application to USCIS.

24 F1 OPT Application Procedures: Apply Early You CAN apply: –No more than 3 months ahead of graduating (or last day of registration for advanced grad students) –No later than 60 days past graduating –Not more than 120 days before the start date you choose –It can take 3 months to receive OPT card

25 May not start working until you receive the EAD cardMay not start working until you receive the EAD card And may not start working until the start date listed on the EAD cardAnd may not start working until the start date listed on the EAD card

26 Program end date 05/26/ day grace period 7/26/2013 You choose your OPT start dateany day within the 60 days after you complete program Example: 7/1/ months OPT Apply no more than 3 months before you graduate, Not earlier than 120 days before your chosen start date, And no more than 60 days after graduation! Also must send app within 30 days of getting I-20 from the ISSO 6/30/2014 Apply 3/1/2013 Your OPT Time-Line

27 As you near the end of your OPT, there are two possible ways to extend your OPT time:As you near the end of your OPT, there are two possible ways to extend your OPT time: STEM extension (Science, Technology, Engineering or Math), or STEM extension (Science, Technology, Engineering or Math), or H1B Cap Gap extension H1B Cap Gap extension Extending OPT?

28 If you are graduating in a STEM field (Science, Technology, Engineering or Math more detailed list is available on our website) currently (cant be previous degree)If you are graduating in a STEM field (Science, Technology, Engineering or Math more detailed list is available on our website) currently (cant be previous degree) AND, your employer is enrolled in the E- Verify programAND, your employer is enrolled in the E- Verify program You will be eligible to apply for a 17 month extension of your F-1 OPTYou will be eligible to apply for a 17 month extension of your F-1 OPT One Time 17 month extension of OPT

29 May only apply for this once you have received and are on your first 12 month period of OPTMay only apply for this once you have received and are on your first 12 month period of OPT one time meaning you can only get this 17 month extension once… if you go back to school for a higher degree, you will have 12 more months of OPT but not another STEM extensionone time meaning you can only get this 17 month extension once… if you go back to school for a higher degree, you will have 12 more months of OPT but not another STEM extension One Time 17 month extension of OPT

30 A VERY BRIEF explanation…. H1B Cap Gap Extension

31 Because of the limit on the number of H1Bs, called the H1B Cap, there may be a gap between the end of your OPT and the beginning of your H1BBecause of the limit on the number of H1Bs, called the H1B Cap, there may be a gap between the end of your OPT and the beginning of your H1BEXAMPLE: OPT end date: 7/26/2014 OPT end date: 7/26/2014 H1B start date: 10/01/2014 H1B start date: 10/01/2014 USCIS has covered this gap for you USCIS has covered this gap for you H1B Cap Gap Extension

32 If you are on OPT,If you are on OPT, and your employer applies for an H1B for you,and your employer applies for an H1B for you, And you get a receipt notice or an approvalAnd you get a receipt notice or an approval And your OPT ends prior to October 1 stAnd your OPT ends prior to October 1 st Your OPT will be AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED until October 1 st of that year (which will be the start date of your H1B)Your OPT will be AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED until October 1 st of that year (which will be the start date of your H1B) H1B Cap Gap Extension

33 You will be required to notify us of the following information while you are on OPT:You will be required to notify us of the following information while you are on OPT: your residential address your residential address your employers name and address your employers name and address your start and end date of every job your start and end date of every job Reporting Requirements while you are on OPT

34 If you get the 17 extra months of OPT, you will be required to provide additional information:If you get the 17 extra months of OPT, you will be required to provide additional information: job title and your address job title and your address supervisors name and contact info supervisors name and contact info 6 month updates of everything 6 month updates of everything Reporting Requirements while you are 17 month extension of OPT

35 Only allowed a total of 90 days of unemployment on 12 months of OPTOnly allowed a total of 90 days of unemployment on 12 months of OPT Only allowed a total of 120 days of unemployment if you get the 17 month extensionOnly allowed a total of 120 days of unemployment if you get the 17 month extension Limit on days you can be unemployed!

36 For the first 12 months of OPT: Unpaid employment counts !!! (can be part time) e.g. research for your advisor!!!!Unpaid employment counts !!! (can be part time) e.g. research for your advisor!!!! Self employed business owner counts but must have proper business licensesSelf employed business owner counts but must have proper business licenses What counts as Employment?

37 For the 17 month extension of OPT: Must be traditional paid employment at least 20 hours per week, working for an employer enrolled in e-verify.Must be traditional paid employment at least 20 hours per week, working for an employer enrolled in e-verify. What counts as Employment?

38 F1 OPT & TRAVEL ONCE YOU HAVE APPLIED: Can travel out of U.S. at spring break and re- enter with usual F1 documentsCan travel out of U.S. at spring break and re- enter with usual F1 documents After graduation or close to graduation, you MUST have either the OPT card OR the receipt notice for your OPT applicationAfter graduation or close to graduation, you MUST have either the OPT card OR the receipt notice for your OPT application AND proof of employment in ADDITION to all the usual F1 travel documentsAND proof of employment in ADDITION to all the usual F1 travel documents

39 F1 OPT & TRAVEL Documents required for travel while on Post- completion OPT: valid passportvalid passport current unexpired F-1 visa stamp (Getting a new F-1 visa can be a challenge on OPT!)current unexpired F-1 visa stamp (Getting a new F-1 visa can be a challenge on OPT!) I-20 signed within the last 6 monthsI-20 signed within the last 6 months EAD (OPT card) or receipt noticeEAD (OPT card) or receipt notice job offer letter or letter confirming current employmentjob offer letter or letter confirming current employment

40 F1 OPT extensions & TRAVEL Traveling while on the STEM extension… wait until you receive your extended OPT card

41 F1 OPT & TRAVEL DO NOT re-enter U.S. as a TOURIST (B1/B2 status) or any other visa status, or your OPT will be invalid! MUST ENTER AS F-1 STUDENTMUST ENTER AS F-1 STUDENT

42 J1 Work Authorization Academic TrainingAcademic Training –For practical training in your field –Either in summer vacation or after graduation Download or pick up application at ISSODownload or pick up application at ISSO Come to the ISSO to with applicationCome to the ISSO to with application

43 J1 Academic Training ISSO issues you work authorization letter for Academic TrainingISSO issues you work authorization letter for Academic Training Total time available is 18 monthsTotal time available is 18 months Additional 18 months may be possible for postdoctoral research positionsAdditional 18 months may be possible for postdoctoral research positions

44 Questions…? ASK US! Come to the ISSO

45 International Students & Scholars Office B-50 Caldwell Hall Hours: Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri: 9:00-4:30; Wed: 1:00-4:30 On the web: By


Download ppt "Visas After Graduation Presented by Hilary Fraser, JD, Immigration Attorney and Partner of Miller Mayer law firm and ISSO Staff and ISSO Staff."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google