Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

QUIZ ON WATER! Water is the driving force of all nature. Leonardo da Vinci.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "QUIZ ON WATER! Water is the driving force of all nature. Leonardo da Vinci."— Presentation transcript:

1 QUIZ ON WATER! Water is the driving force of all nature. Leonardo da Vinci

2 1)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: Whats the Waters chemical formula? a)HO b)H 2 O c)OH d)ΗΟ 2

3 And the correct answer is….. b) H 2 O ! Water is a chemical compound with the chemical formula H 2 O. A water molecule contains one oxygen and two hydrogen atoms connected by covalent bonds. Water is a liquid at standard ambient temperature and pressure, but it often co-exists on Earth with its solid state, ice, and gaseous state (water vapor or steam). Water also exists in a liquid crystal state near hydrophilic surfaces. Water is a chemical compound with the chemical formula H 2 O. A water molecule contains one oxygen and two hydrogen atoms connected by covalent bonds. Water is a liquid at standard ambient temperature and pressure, but it often co-exists on Earth with its solid state, ice, and gaseous state (water vapor or steam). Water also exists in a liquid crystal state near hydrophilic surfaces.

4 2)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: Which is the longest river in the world? a)The Nile b)The Amazon c)The Yellow River d)The Danube

5 And the correct answer is….. a) The Nile ! The Nile (is a major north-flowing river in northeastern Africa, generally regarded as the longest river in the world. It is 6,650 km (4,130 miles) long. The Nile is an "international" river as its water resources are shared by eleven countries, namely, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Ethiopia, Eritrea, South Sudan, Sudan and Egypt. In particular, the Nile River provides the primary water resource and so it is the life artery for its downstream countries such as Egypt and Sudan.

6 3)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: What is the percentage of the drinkable water on the planet? a)1% b)30% c)3% d) 5.5%

7 And the correct answer is….. c) 3% ! Drinking water or potable water is water safe enough to be consumed by humans or used with low risk of immediate or long term harm. In most developed countries, the water supplied to households, commerce and industry meets drinking water standards, even though only a very small proportion is actually consumed or used in food preparation. Drinking water or potable water is water safe enough to be consumed by humans or used with low risk of immediate or long term harm. In most developed countries, the water supplied to households, commerce and industry meets drinking water standards, even though only a very small proportion is actually consumed or used in food preparation.

8 4) CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: Whats the waters boiling point? a)50°C b) 0°C c)100°C d)180°C

9 And the correct answer is….. c) 100°C ! The boiling point of water depends on the atmospheric pressure, which changes according to elevation. The boiling point of water is 100°C or 212° F at 1 atmosphere of pressure (sea level), but water boils at a lower temperature as you gain altitude (e.g., on a mountain) and boils at a higher temperature if you increase atmospheric pressure (lived below sea level).

10 5)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: Whats the waters freezing point? a)1°C b)0°C c)100°C d)0°K

11 And the correct answer is….. b) 0°C ! The freezing point or melting point of water is the temperature at which water changes phase from a liquid to a solid or vice versa. Ordinarily the freezing point of water is 0° C or 32° F. The freezing point or melting point of water is the temperature at which water changes phase from a liquid to a solid or vice versa. Ordinarily the freezing point of water is 0° C or 32° F.

12 6)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: Whats the percentage of water in our body? a)72% b)75% c)40% d)65.7%

13 And the correct answer is….. a) 72% ! In physiology, body water is the water content of the human body. A significant fraction of the human body is water. Bodily water percentage varies by gender, age and body structure. Infants and children contain the highest proportion of water, at approximately 77 percent. Adult males are 60 percent water, women are 50 percent water, and seniors usually have the lowest body water proportion, at 45 percent. In physiology, body water is the water content of the human body. A significant fraction of the human body is water. Bodily water percentage varies by gender, age and body structure. Infants and children contain the highest proportion of water, at approximately 77 percent. Adult males are 60 percent water, women are 50 percent water, and seniors usually have the lowest body water proportion, at 45 percent.

14 7)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: How many liters of water must a human being consume on a daily basis? a) 2lts b) 1lt c)1,5lts d)3lts

15 And the correct answer is….. a)2lts ! Everyone has heard the advice, "Drink eight 8-ounce glasses of water a day." That's about 1.9 liters, which isn't that different from the Institute of Medicine recommendations. Although the "8 by 8" rule isn't supported by hard evidence, it remains popular because it's easy to remember. Just keep in mind that the rule should be reframed as: "Drink at least eight 8-ounce glasses of fluid a day," because all fluids count toward the daily total. Everyone has heard the advice, "Drink eight 8-ounce glasses of water a day." That's about 1.9 liters, which isn't that different from the Institute of Medicine recommendations. Although the "8 by 8" rule isn't supported by hard evidence, it remains popular because it's easy to remember. Just keep in mind that the rule should be reframed as: "Drink at least eight 8-ounce glasses of fluid a day," because all fluids count toward the daily total.

16 8)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: Which is the most water consuming country? a)China b)Greece c)Russia d)USA

17 And the correct answer is….. d) USA ! The TOP 5 Countries that consume the most water(Data is per person, per year.): 1.USA(2,500 m3) 2.Greece(2,400 m3) 3.Malaysia(2,300 m3) 4.Italy(2,200 m3) 5.Spain(2,100 m3)

18 9)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: Which is the largest lake in Europe? a)Caspian Sea b)Ladoga c)Onega d)Saimaa

19 And the correct answer is….. b) Ladoga ! Lake Ladoga ( Finnish: Laatokka [earlier in Finnish Nevajärvi) is a freshwater lake located in the Republic of Karelia and Leningrad Oblast in northwestern Russia just outside the outskirts of Saint Petersburg. It is the largest lake in Europe, and the 14th largest freshwater lake by area in the world. Lake Ladoga ( Finnish: Laatokka [earlier in Finnish Nevajärvi) is a freshwater lake located in the Republic of Karelia and Leningrad Oblast in northwestern Russia just outside the outskirts of Saint Petersburg. It is the largest lake in Europe, and the 14th largest freshwater lake by area in the world.

20 10)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: What is water used in urban areas for? a)Personal Hygiene b)Farming c)Drainage

21 And the correct answers are….. a)Personal Hygiene and c) Drainage Hygiene is a set of practices performed for the preservation of health. While in modern medical sciences there is a set of standards of hygiene recommended for different situations, what is considered hygienic or not can vary between different cultures, genders and etarian groups. Some regular hygienic practices may be considered good habits by a society while the neglect of hygiene can be considered disgusting, disrespectful or even threatening.

22 11)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: What is the human in the picture suffering from? a)Xerodermia b)Skin infection c)Dehydration

23 And the correct answer is….. c) Dehydration ! In physiology and medicine, dehydration (hypohydration) is the excessive loss of body water, with an accompanying disruption of metabolic processes. It is literally the removal of water (Greek: δωρ, hýdōr) from an object; however, in physiological terms, it entails a deficiency of fluid within an organism. Dehydration of skin and mucous membranes can be called medical dryness.

24 12)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: The water filter in the water tap is used : a)So more water will run out. b) In order to save money. c)In order to clean the water d)For enriching the water with oxygen

25 And the correct answer is….. c) In order to clean the water ! Water filters provide better tasting and better smelling drinking water by removing chlorine and bacterial contaminants. Water filters provide better tasting and better smelling drinking water by removing chlorine and bacterial contaminants.

26 13) Match the items on list A with the correct ones on list B 1)Water supply 2) Irrigation 3)Hygiene 4)Drainage a)Shower b)Underground water c)Home use d)Farming

27 And the correct matching is….. 1) Water supply – c) Home use 2) Irrigation – d) Farming 3) Hygiene – a) Shower 4) Drainage – b) Underground water

28 14) Match the pictures from list A with the correct use in list B a) b) c) d) List A List B 1)Irrigation 2)Biological water cleaning system 3)Dirty water due to human activity 4)Drainage

29 And the correct matching is….. Picture a) – 1) Irrigation Picture b) – 2) Biological water cleaning system Picture c) – 4) Drainage Picture d) – 3) Dirty water due to human activity

30 15) CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: In this picture…. 1)Chemical waste has been dropped into the sea. 2)An oil spill is destroying the sea life and water 3)Fishermen have thrown their nets while fishing 4)Experts are searching for natural gas

31 And the correct answer is….. 2)An oil spill is destroying the sea life and water. ! Oil spills make up about 12% of the oil that enters the ocean. The rest come from shipping travel, drains and dumping. An oil spill from a tanker is a severe problem because there is such a huge quantity of oil being spilt into one place. Also, Oil spills cause a very localized problem but can be catastrophic to local marine wildlife such as fish, birds and sea otters.

32 16) Characterize the following sentences as True or False 1)Water kills about 3.5 million people annually 2)War kills about 182.000 people annually 3)Water resources are inexhaustible 4)We cannot do anything in our everyday life in order to save water

33 And the correct answers are….. 1)True 2)True 3)False 4)False

34 17)CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: The following man…. 1) is 80 years old 2)is 30 years old 3)is 60 years old 4)is 50 years old

35 And the correct answer is….. 4) He is 50 years old ! Water today is cheap, poorly managed and becoming increasingly scarce, and what is already a complex issue is only going to get more complicated as the global population continues to swell and the world's aging infrastructure gets older.

36 18) CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: This picture shows….. 1)People fighting for their civil rights. 2)Angry fans after their team lost a derby. 3)People fighting for their right to drinkable water. 4)Civilians urging to put out a fire.

37 And the correct answer is….. 3) People fighting for their right to drinkable water ! Water conflict is a term describing a conflict between countries, states, or groups over an access to water resources. [ The United Nations recognizes that water disputes result from opposing interests of water users, public or private. A wide range of water conflicts appear throughout history, though rarely are traditional wars waged over water alone. Instead, water has historically been a source of tension and a factor in conflicts that start for other reasons. However, water conflicts arise for several reasons, including territorial disputes, a fight for resources, and strategic advantage.

38 19) CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: In this picture we see….. 1)A picture taken on the moon. 2)Ex- farmable piece of land. 3)The Sahara Desert. 4)Remains of satanic worships.

39 And the correct answer is….. 2) Ex- farmable piece of land ! Drought is an extended period of months or years when a region notes a deficiency in its water supply whether surface or underground water. Generally, this occurs when a region receives consistently below average precipitation. It can have a substantial impact on the ecosystem and agriculture of the affected region. Although droughts can persist for several years, even a short, intense drought can cause significant damage and harm the local economy.

40 20) CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER: The man in this picture is sad because... 1)His wife left him 2)He did not do anything in order to save the water 3)He is unemployed 4)He is very poor and homeless

41 And the correct answer is….. 2) He did not do anything in order to save the water ! Though the majority of planet earth is water (look at a map and you can clearly see how many bodies of waters there are!), only 3% of it can be used as drinking water. Lets do something now to ensure this lasts us!

42 Thats the end of the Quiz… Thank you for your participation ! We hope you enjoyed it!

43 So as not to find ourselves in such a desperate situation, we must act and do something now!!!NOW THAT WE CAN!!!


Download ppt "QUIZ ON WATER! Water is the driving force of all nature. Leonardo da Vinci."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google