Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 (ERS 3500) Product Overview

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 (ERS 3500) Product Overview"— Presentation transcript:

1 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 (ERS 3500) Product Overview
1 Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy. Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 (ERS 3500) Product Overview 1 2010 Avaya Inc. All rights reserved. 1

2 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 Series Product Overview
Models & Port Configuration ERS 3526T ERS 3526T-PWR+ ERS 3510GT ERS 3510GT-PWR+ 24 x 10/100Mbps + 2 Combo 10/100/1000 or SFP ports + 2 SFP / 2.5G rear ports (Fanless) 24 x 10/100Mbps PoE+ ports + 2 Combo 10/100/1000 or SFP ports + 2 SFP / 2.5G rear ports (PoE budget 370W) 8 x 10/100/1000Mbps + 2 SFP ports (Standalone & Fanless) 8 x 10/100Mbps PoE+ ports + 2 SFP ports (Standalone, dual power - fanless 60W / fan 170W modes) ERS 3524GT ERS 3524GT-PWR+ 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps with 4 shared SFP ports + 2 SFP / 2.5G rear ports 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps PoE+ ports with 4 shared SFP ports + 2 SFP / 2.5G rear ports (PoE budget 370W)

3 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 Series Port Configuration layout
ERS3526T (W) 44cm (D) 28cm ERS3526T-PWR+ (W) 44cm (D) 28cm ERS3510GT (W) 22cm (D) 20cm ERS3510GT-PWR+ (W) 22cm (D) 28cm ERS3524GT (W) 44cm (D) 28cm ERS3524GT-PWR+ (W) 44cm (D) 28cm ERS3500 series - rear view 3510GT / 3510GT-PWR+ ERS port models

4 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 Feature and performance highlights
Major Features Layer 3: Local and Static Routing, DHCP relay, Proxy ARP, UDP fwdg, Security: 802.1X, IP Src Guard, DHCP Snooping, ARP Inspect. Convergence: Advanced QoS, Avaya Auto-QoS, 802.3af & 802.3at PoE+, ADAC, 802.1AB LLDP, MED, Location TLV. Resilient stacking* MLT/LACP (6grps x4 links), VLACP Hardware Scalability 16000 FDB entries 256 VLANs (port based) Nortel STP – 1 group 802.1s MSTP – 8 groups 802.1X – 32 EAP clients per port Performance 3526T/PWR+: 12.8Gbps, 9.5MPPS 3510GT/PWR+: 20Gbps, 14.9MPPS 3524GT/PWR+: 52Gbps, 38.7MPPS Stacking*: 10Gbps per switch, 80Gbps aggr. per stack (FDX) Management SSH, SSL/HTTPS IPv4 & IPv6. Secure FTP Enterprise Device Manager Power over Ethernet 3526T-PWR+: 370W budget 3524GT-PWR+: 370W budget 3510GT-PWR+: 60W/170W 60W budget (low power mode) 170W budget (high power mode) * Stacking support being introduced in release v5.1

5 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series v5.0 Feature Limitations
Supports 16k MACs ARP: 512 max (32 reserved for local ARPs - IP interfaces) Static ARPs: upto 256, Dynamic ARPs: upto 480 (static & dyn ARP share entries total) Layer 3: 64 max for local and static routes (set to 32 each) 802.1D: one Spanning Tree Group for all ports Rate Limiting: settings per box, in packets per second Port Mirroring: one-to-one mirroring only 802.1ad: up to 16 neighbors per port RMON: 400 alarms/events VLANs: port-based & IPv6 Protocol based, IVL only IGMP: no unknown multicast support IGMP: upto 59 multicast groups supported (64 max, 5 reserved) SSH: v2 only, no SSL support ADAC: up to 32 devices per port (IP Phones or other) / 16 when using only LLDP-based detection 802.1X NEAP: up to 32 MACs allowed on a port 802.1X MHSA: up to 32 NonEAP MACs per port QoS filters per precedence: 256 QoS precedence: 4 QoS Filters: up to 1,024 filters (4 x 256) total (per switch)

6 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 Ordering information
Order Code Product Description MSRP ($US) AL3500?01-E6 ERS 3526T 24 x 10/100BASE-TX ports, plus 2 x combination 10/100/1000 or SFP ports, plus 2 x SFP / 2.5G stacking* ports at rear. Fanless. $695 AL3500?11-E6 ERS 3526T-PWR+ 24 x 10/100BASE-TX ports, plus 2 x combination 10/100/1000 or SFP ports, plus 2 x SFP / 2.5G stacking* ports at rear. $1295 AL3500?04-E6 ERS 3510GT 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, plus 2 x SFP ports. Standalone, Fanless. $795 AL3500?14-E6 ERS 3510GT-PWR+ 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3af/at PoE+ ports, plus 2 x SFP ports. Standalone. (Fanless Low Power 60W PoE budget, Fan operation in High Power 170W PoE budget). $995 AL3500?05-E6 ERS 3524GT 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, with 4 shared SFP ports, plus 2 x SFP / 2.5G stacking* ports at rear. $1895 AL3500?15-E6 ERS 3524GT-PWR+ 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3af/at PoE+ ports, with 4 shared SFP ports, plus 2 x SFP / 2.5G stacking* ports at rear. (PoE budget 370W). $2395 AL E6 Rack mount kit ERS3500 Spare 19” Rack Mount kit (Spare) $15 AL E6 3510-Pair Rack kit ERS3510 switch-pair rack mount kit (joins any two 3510's side by side for 19" rack mounting). $40 AL E6 46cm Stack Cable ERS cm SFP direct connect stack cable $50 AL E6 1.5m Stack Cable ERS m SFP direct connect stack cable $60 AL E6 3m Stack Cable ERS3500 3m SFP direct connect stack cable $70 * The seventh character (?) of the switch order number must be replaced with the proper code to indicate desired product nationalization: “A” – No power cord included “B” – Includes European “Schuko” power cord common in Austria, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, The Netherlands, Norway, and Sweden “C” – Includes power cord commonly used in the United Kingdom and Ireland “D” – Includes power cord commonly used in Japan “E” – Includes North American power cord “F” – Includes Australian power cord, also commonly used in New Zealand and the People’s Republic of China Replace ‘?’ with A thru F for country specific power cord. *Stacking support & stack cables being introduced in release v5.1

7 Agenda Product overview Hardware / Software release compatibility Feature descriptions Q & A

8 ERS 3500 Software v5.0 (Joey) Hardware / Software Compatibility
Ethernet Routing Switch 3526T & 3526T-PWR+ Ethernet Routing Switch 3510GT & 3510T-PWR+ Ethernet Routing Switch 3524GT & 3524T-PWR+ Software Standard Image – x Secure Image – y Diagnostic Image – Management Applications Enterprise Device Manager (EDM) – Embedded with runtime image. Communication & Orchestration Manager (COM) v3.0, April 2012. COM Plug-in for ERS3500 v5.0 available Beta s/w starts at build 46/47

9 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series Hardware – Main Summary
New ASIC and faster CPU (400Mhz Freescale CPU) 32MB Flash, 128MB DRAM Front SFP ports on all 3500’s support all regular SFPs including 100BaseFX SFP. Hardware also supports 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) Software support planned in near future. Fanless models 3526T & 3510GT (no fan present) 3510GT-PWR+ (fan present but disabled in Low Power Mode) Rear ports on the ERS3500 (24 port models only) Same type of configuration as ERS2500 but SFP ports, not RJ-45 ports Dual Mode function like ERS2500, but NO stacking support in initial release. Standalone Mode = 1Gbps supporting standard SFP (except 100BaseFX) Stacking Mode* = 2.5Gbps - using Avaya SFP direct connect cables for stacking. Stack speed 5Gbps FDX per port, 10Gbps FDX per switch. (NO STACK LICENSING!)

10 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series Hardware - front
All ERS3500 switch port layouts are “right justified” to be consistent with 4000 & 5000. All PoE models are all ports PoE, not half ports like 2500. All ERS 3500’s have an RJ-45 Console port. Console port indicated by BLUE line around RJ-45 port Console cable is separately orderable: AL E6 (Integrated console cable, 1.5m with DB-9 female connector at one end and RJ-45 for switch console port) AL E6 (RED RJ-45 to DB-9 Adaptor) - use with straight Cat 5E cable. RJ-45 Console Port

11 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series Hardware - rear
All 3500’s have one Kensington lock (K-Lock) slot 3510’s only will have a plastic cap in the hole for safety reasons. Rear ports on the ERS3500 (24 port models only) SFP ports with similar configuration as ERS but not RJ-45 ports Standalone Mode only supported in v5.0 as regular switch ports. When stacking is supported, stacking mode port speed will be 2.5Gbps. “Avaya” SFP direct connect Stack Cables will be separately orderable. K-Lock 3510 screws and cap 3526T & 3526T-PWR+ 3524GT & 3524GT-PWR+ Base Unit select switch (as per stackable ERS products)

12 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series Hardware – Supported SFPs
Order Code SFP Type (connector) AA E6 100BaseFX (LC) AA E6 1000BaseT (RJ-45) AA E6 1000BaseSX DDI (LC) AA E6 1000BaseLX DDI (LC) AA E5 1000BaseXD 1310nm 40km (LC) AA E5 1000BaseXD 1550nm 40km (LC) AA E5 1000BaseZX 1550nm 70km (LC) AA E5 1000BaseEX 1550nm 120km (LC) AA E5 1000BaseBX 1310nm (LC) AA E5 1000BaseBX 1490nm (LC) AA E5 1000BaseBX DDI 1310nm 40km (LC) AA E5 1000BaseBX DDI 1490nm 40km (LC) Order Code CWDM SFP Type (connector) AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 1000BaseCWDM 1470nm 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1490nm 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1510nm 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1530nm 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1550nm 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1570nm 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1590nm 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1610nm 40km (LC) AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 AA E5 1000BaseCWDM 1470nm 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1490nm 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1510nm 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1530nm 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1550nm 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1570nm 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1590nm 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1610nm 70km (LC) AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 1000BaseCWDM 1470nm DDI 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1490nm DDI 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1510nm DDI 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1530nm DDI 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1550nm DDI 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1570nm DDI 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1590nm DDI 40km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1610nm DDI 40km (LC) AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 AA E6 1000BaseCWDM 1470nm DDI 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1490nm DDI 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1510nm DDI 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1530nm DDI 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1550nm DDI 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1570nm DDI 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1590nm DDI 70km (LC) 1000BaseCWDM 1610nm DDI 70km (LC) Order Code OLD SFP Type (non DDI) AA E5 1000BaseSX (MTRJ) AA E5 1000BaseSX (LC) AA E6 1000BaseLX (LC)

13 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series Hardware Specifications
ERS3500 Main Specifications: Model Input Current (amps max) Input voltage (rms) AC input frequency range (Hz) Power Consumption (Watts max) Thermal rating (Btu/h max) MTBF rating Weight ERS 3526T 0.28 50-60 28.5W 65 Btu/h max 645,510 hrs 3.60kg ERS 3526T-PWR+ 5.0 500W 360 Btu/h max 332,778 hrs 4.50kg ERS 3510GT 0.18 18W 61 Btu/h max 892,667 hrs 1.75kg ERS 3510GT-PWR+ 2.1 210W 156 Btu/h max 673,452 hrs 2.70kg ERS 3524GT 95 Btu/h max 657,619 hrs 3.55kg ERS 3524GT-PWR+ 357 Btu/h max 336,357 hrs 4.61kg

14 Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series Hardware - Accessory kits
ERS 3526T/P & 3524GT/P switches ship with rack mount brackets and screws for mounting in a standard 19” rack. ERS 3510 switches ship with rubber feet and wall mount screws. 3510’s have two slots on the underside of the chassis for wall mounting. An optional kit is available for joining two 3510GT / 3510GT-PWR+ switches together (side-by-side) to mount in a 19” rack Optional kit contains a hinged bracket on the forward-side, and a bracket to secure the switches using the rear holes (rear screws will already be there) If joining 3510GT & 3510GT-PWR+ (different lengths), use the angle rear bracket and have the 3510 PoE switch on the RIGHT to expose the fan. Use flat rear bracket when joining two 3510’s of the SAME length “3510-Pair rack kit” (AL E6) Use Angle rear bracket when joining two 3510’s of DIFFERENT length Additional set of screws for rear brackets when joining two 3510’s. Rack mount brackets for outside edges to mount pair in 19” rack (not normally shipped / included with 3510’s)

15 Enterprise Device Manager - EDM EDM update –
EDM Landing Page – Switch Summary & Physical view New Save Icon added to left hand function bar – ONE Click config saves Save Icon >>

16 ERS3500 series 802.3at PoE+ support Functional information
Three of the new 3500 models support both 802.3af and 802.3at PoE+ This is supported on all copper ports except the copper 10/100/1000 combination ports on the 3526T-PWR+ model. Ports providing PoE+ are highlighted by an orange line (Pantone 165C) surrounding the ports. As opposed to a red (Pantone 485C) line on other ERS products which indicated support of 802.3af PoE (15.4W) PoE+ ports supply power/current at up to 600mA according to the 802.3at standard. The ERS3500 PoE+ implementation supports a maximum of 54vDC. The Maximum PoE+ power per port on an ERS3500 at the PSE (power source) is 32.4 Watts. The 24 port ERS3500’s support up to 370W PoE/PoE+ power budget. The 3510GT-PWR supports two budgets - 60W or 170W.

17 ERS3500 series 802.3at PoE+ support PoE – EDM configuration
PoE configuration and status Configuration > Power Management > PoE > PoE ports tab (NOTE: White cells in the table are editable cells)

18 ERS3510-PWR+ Power Modes Overview & Function
The ERS3510GT-PWR+ is very unique in that it can support a “Fanless” (silent) operational mode as well as a normal mode delivering full PoE budget with fan operation. This was innovated to address the requirement for noise sensitive environments, while delivering sufficient PoE budget – all in ONE box. The two modes of power operation for this switch only are: Low Power Budget mode (this sets the maximum PoE budget to 60W and disables the fan from operating – “fanless” mode) High Power Budget mode (this sets the maximum PoE budget to 170W and normal fan operation occurs – “normal” mode) These modes can be set/changed via CLI & EDM and the new operation becomes effective immediately. The Default mode is: High Power Budget (fan operation)

19 ERS3510-PWR+ Power Modes EDM Configuration
New EDM option has been added to set or change the mode. To see or change the current mode: Configuration > Power Management > PoE > Power Mode tab To display the PoE budget and usage, see the Globals tab. New tab in EDM. NOTE: this mode setting ONLY applies to the ERS3510GT-PWR+ Power will reflect the maximum allowed (budget) as determined by the power mode setting.

20 THANK YOU 20 20 2010 Avaya Inc. All rights reserved. 20
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy. THANK YOU 20 2010 Avaya Inc. All rights reserved. 20


Download ppt "Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 (ERS 3500) Product Overview"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google