Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 96 Oklahoma Statutes on Interrogations
Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 1109(a): No information gained by questioning a child nor any evidence subsequently obtained as a result of such information shall be admissible …unless the questioning … by any law enforcement officer or investigative agency, or employee of the court, or the Department of Human Services is done in the presence of the parents.”

97 New Mexico Statutes on Interrogations
N.M. Stat. Section 32A-2-14(C) : “A child subject to the provisions of the Delinquency Act is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult.”

98 New Mexico Statutes on Interrogations
N.M. Stat. Section 32A-2-14(C) : Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, no confessions, statements or admissions may be introduced against a child under the age of thirteen years on the allegations of the petition.