Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Fingerprint checks come up no record, except for sealed felony convictions, which are released to employers mandated to take fingerprints. The Illinois State Police also forwards the records to the FBI (although that agency does not send verification). Criminal Records Corps Training

47 Know Your Rights Sealing allows someone to answer “No” to the question, “Have you ever been convicted?” “Applications for employment must contain specific language which states that the applicant is not obligated to disclose sealed or expunged records of conviction or arrest.” 20 ILCS 2630/12 Employers cannot ask if a person has had a record expunged or sealed, or ask if they have been arrested. “Employers may not ask if an applicant has had records expunged or sealed.” 20 ILCS 2630/12 Fair Credit Reporting Act Requires employers to receive authorization and provide copies of background checks. Allows individuals to check for accuracy, including the reporting of expunged or sealed records. Allows individuals to correct information.