Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] We conclude, as we did in re “B”, that there is no governmental interest sufficient to negate the mother’s assertion of her right of privacy.” Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

84 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS
INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES Confidentiality of Records (50 P.S. §7111) “All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except: Continued Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

85 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS
INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES Confidentiality of Records (Continued) (50 P.S. §7111) those engaged in providing treatment for the person; the county administrator, pursuant to Section 110; a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and Pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a federal agency. Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

86 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS
INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES Confidentiality of Records (Continued) (50 P.S. §7111) In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent.” Exceptions: Statistical collection of data as long as patient is not identified; court or county mental health officers may disclose to Pennsylvania State Policy relating to firearms. Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

87 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS