Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Act 147: 1.2(D) Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

100 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG When a parent or legal guardian (“P/LG”) has consented to treatment of a minor fourteen years of age or older under Section 1.1(a)(2) (Outpatient Treatment) or (b)(1) (Inpatient Treatment), the following shall apply to the release of the minor's records and information: Act 147: § 1.2 (A) CONTINUED Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

101 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG “The P/LG may consent to release of the minor's medical records and information, including records of prior mental health treatment for which the P/LG had provided consent, to the minor's current mental health care treatment provider.” Act 147: §1.2(A)(1) CONTINUED Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

102 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG If deemed pertinent by the minor's current mental health treatment provider, the release of information under this subsection may include a minor's mental health records and information from prior mental health treatment for which the minor had provided consent to treatment. Act 147: §1.2 (A)(2) CONTINUED Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

103 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG “The P/LG may consent to the release of the minor's mental health records and information to the primary care provider if, in the judgment of the minor's current mental health treatment provider, such release would not be detrimental to the minor.” Act 147: §1.2(A)(3) Copyright© Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC

104 CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT RECORDS